2016-2017 Lancer Wrestling Team
 

Back Row: Coach Hunter Harrison, Coach Sam Recco, Coach Nick Mitchell, Coach Pat Jennings, Coach Ryan Cook, Coach Chris Laird
Third Row: Taylor Church, Elijah Schreiber , Andrew Brest, Kyle Bloomquist, Phil Orris, Patrick Angelo, Hannah Taylor
Second Row: Jack Kaulis, Brett Mallory, Brad Motter, Cayden Connolly, Jesse Nathanson
Front Row: Jacob Lenhardt, Riley Vaughn, Ethan Laird, Owen Watkins, Jon Carrier, Trent Linder.

 

COACHES

Head Coach: Ryan Cook
Assistants: Hunter Harrison, Chris Laird, Nick Mitchell, Patrick Jennings and Sam Recco

 



2016-2017 Varsity Wrestling Schedule
Team
Us Them
Result
East
60 17 WIN
King of the Mountain Tournament
- - 3RD of 30
Conneaut, OH
54 6 WIN
Central Tech
66 18 WIN
Stong Vincent
66 6 WIN
Tool City Tournament
- - 5TH of 23
Meadville
33 39 LOSS
Cathedral Prep
7 48 LOSS
Clearfield Bison Duals
Williamsport
46 27 WIN
Benton
43 30 WIN
Central Mountain
19 55 LOSS
Butler
36 42 LOSS
Altoona
35 41 LOSS
McDowell
39 34 WIN
Warren
38 37 WIN
Fred Bell Tournament
- - 2ND of 36
District 10 AAA Team Duals
- = =
Meadville
57 21 WIN
Cathedral Prep
9 53 LOSS
Oil City
58
18
WIN
Perry, OH
39 38 WIN
District 10 AAA Tournament
- - 2ND of 9
NW Regional AAA Tournament
- - 3RD of 31
PIAA AAA Tournament
- - 19th of 129
   
Average Scores (Duals)
41.47 31.17  

Regular Season Record...10 Wins 5 Losses
Region 4 Record...7 Wins 2 Losses (3rd Place)
Overall Record...11 Wins 6 Losses


3RD PLACE AT KING OF THE MOUNTAIN TOURNAMENT
5TH PLACE AT THE TOOL CITY TOURNAMENT
FRED BELL TOURNAMENT RUNNERUP
DISTRICT 10 AAA TOURNAMENT RUNNERUP
THIRD PLACE AT THE NW REGIONAL AAA TOURNAMENT

School Record Since Inception of the Wrestling Program... 566-264
68.19% Winning Percentage
(through the end of the 2016-17 regular season).




Individual Varsity Stats
Name
Wt
Yr
W-L
Pins
TD
R2
Esc
N2
N3
TF
MD
Tm Pts
Post Season
Patrick Angelo
106/113
Fr
7-17
0
6
3
1
1
1
0
-
42
0-2@D10
Andrew Brest
106/113
So
32-6
16
59
15
10
14
5
2
6
183
1ST@D10, 4th@Reg.
-
120
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Bradley Motter
126
Jr
0-0
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Elijah Schreiber
132
So
7-10
3
11
4
10
7
5
0
3
29
-
Brett Mallory
138/145
Jr
27-13
14
25
16
12
3
10
0
2
212.5
4TH@D10, 1-2@Reg.
Kyle Bloomquist
145
So
7-17
2
10
2
7
1
1
0
0
30
1-2@D10
Phillip Orris
145
So
1-4
0
1
1
9
0
0
0
0
3
-
Owen Watkins
152
Sr
33-8
21
39
24
12
18
21
3
4
200.5
2ND@D10, 2nd@Reg., 8TH@states
Jon Carrier
160
Sr
17-16
11
21
14
26
2
8
2
1
82
3RD@D10, 1-2@Reg.
Cayden Connolly
170
Jr
16-17
11
20
9
18
3
6
1
0
76
4TH@D10, 1-2@Reg.
Jack Kaulis
182
Jr
21-15
6
33
7
23
8
9
2
2
94
2ND@D10, 2-2@Reg.
Ethan Laird
195
Sr
39-2
16
119
5
22
10
20
3
9
251
1ST@D10, 1ST@Reg., 2ND@ states
Riley Vaughn
220
Sr
16-8
12
10
11
27
0
3
0
0
98
2ND@D10, 4th@Reg.
Trent Linder
220
Sr
7-7
4
7
2
8
-
1
0
0
28
Jacob Lenhart
285
Sr
30-7
20
20
12
9
1
4
0
1
186
2ND@D10, 3-2@Reg.
-
-

Team Captains - Brett Mallory, Owen Watkins and Ethan Laird
All stats are updated through the 2016-17 season.

 



Lancer Wrestlers
 

TEAM CAPTAINS


Brett Mallory, Owen Watkins and Ethan Laird

 

SENIORS



Jacob Lenhardt, Ethan Laird, Riley Vaughn
Jon Carrier, Owen Watkins, Trenton Liner

 

JUNIORS

Bailey Smith, Brett Mallory, Jack Kaulis
Brad Motter, Cayden Connolly

 

SOPHOMORES

O'Neal Chalk, Phillip Orris, Kyle Bloomquist, Andrew Brest

 

FRESHMEN

Elijah Schrieber, Hunter Dickson, Patrick Angelo

   

MANAGERS

Taylor Church, Hannah Taylor

 
 
 

Welcome Page | Individual & Team Results | GM Coaches | Wrestling News | Coach Cook's Corner
Lancer Records | Past Teams |
Photo Gallery | Dream Team | Jr High Wrestling |
Youth Wrestling | Wrestling Links | Guest Book | Site Map

© 2001-2004 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.