Jr. High Wrestling

 

7th Grade

Landon Beachley, Jarod Payton, Dan Mulligan, Cameron Antoniotti, Michael Abbate
Scott Litz Hinter Robinson Cole Rapine

8th Grade

Clay Kuntz, Dominic Shrader, Beau Caro, Gabe Bayle, Brody Songer, Caden Etzel, Matt Leehan
Shamus Ford, Jackson Spires, James Laird, Cody Stempka, Xander Stadler, Wyatt Hall, Eric Sweet



Head coach: CJ Barbaro
Assistants: Nathan Hartless, DJ Myers, Brandon Saraceno and
Trevor Hartless (missing from photo)

JWPMS Team!
 
Jr High Schedule
Date
Competition
Location
Result
12/20/16
Conneaut, OH
Home
21-3 WIN
12/22/16
Central Tech
Home
24-0 WIN
12/31/16
Fort LeBoeuf Tournament
FLB HS
3rd Place
01/07/17
Ed Margie Memorial Tournament
UC HS
1ST PLACE
01/11/17
Meadville
Meadville
24-12 WIN
01/14/17
Penn Trafford
Burrell Duals
60-27 WIN
01/14/17
Riverview
Burrell Duals
79-6 WIN
01/14/17
Valley
Burrell Duals
88- -1 WIN
01/14/17
Burrell
Burrell Duals
39-27 WIN
01/14/17
Chestnut Ridge
Burrell Duals
50-48 WIN
2017 BURRELL DUALS CHAMPIONS!
01/24/16
McDowell (TD Cystic Fibrosis)
Home
51-9 WIN
01/25/17
Warren
Warren
44-0 WIN
01/28/17
North Allegheny Tournament
North Allegheny
6TH of 33
02/10/17
Oil City
Oil City
17-10 WIN
02/11/17
Perry, OH (Sr Night)
Home
48-9 WIN
02/18/17
DuBois Duals
DuBois HS
-
-
DuBois
-
46-41 WIN
-
Mifflin County
-
52-36 WIN
-
Phillipsburg Osceola
-
56-36 WIN
-
Chestnut Ridge
-
42-52 LOSS
-
-
2ND PLACE
02/25/17
PJW Tournament
UC HS
03/04-05/17
PJW State Championships
Johnstown
04/08/17
GM Wrestling Night at Races
END OF REGULAR SEASON

Season Record... 15-1

Coach Barbaro - 2016/17 District 10 Jr. High Coach of the Year!

Head Coach: CJ Barbaro  
Assistants: Trevor Hartless, Nathan Hartless, DJ Myers, Brandon Saraceno
Congrats to CJ Barbaro, 2015-16 District 10 Jr High Coach of the Year.

 




Indivdual Records
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
         
  Stats current through end of 2016-17 season.
   

2017 Jr. High State Qualifiers

130-Jackson Spires-1st
92-Gabe Bayle-1st
77-Hunter Dickson-2nd
97-Beau Caro-2nd
112-Matt Leehan-2nd
157-Cody Stempka-2nd
138-James Laird-3rd
124-Landon Beachley-3rd

------------------------------

Jackson Spires - 3rd place at the jr high state tournament.

* Team scores and wrestler's records at the Jr. High level are not a true measure of how good the team or wrestlers really are. Many times wrestler's wrestle up a weight class or two just to get a match, so they can get better. Team scores aren't always completely accurate either, since they may not reflect forfeits or take other factors such as exhibition matches into consideration.

 

Tournament Finishes
FLB Tournament - Team 3rd place
North Allegheny Tournament - Team 6th place

--------------------------

Union City (Ed Margie Memorial)
Team - 1ST PLACE

Jackson Spires 1st, Matt Leehan 1st , Gabe Bayle 1st, James Laird 1st
Landon Beachley 2nd , Wyatt Hall 2nd , Clay Kuntz 2nd , Michael Abbate 2nd
Cody Stempka 2nd , Scott Litz 2nd
Beau Caro 3rd , Hunter Robison 3rd
Dan Mulligan 4th , Brody Songer 4th , Xander Stadler 4th

--------------------------


Middle School Managers

 

Past Jr High Teams
 
 
 


© 2001 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.