News from January...2004

GM Wrestlers Finish 2nd at ECL Tournament

The McLane wrestling team placed second at the Erie County League Tournament, which concluded Saturday evening at General McLane High School. Ft. LeBoeuf ran away with the team title by placing nine wrestlers in the finals. McLane had four finalists and five consolation finalists. A total of seven GM wrestlers earned All-County status by placing in the top three.

Brandon Stearns and Hayden Harrison both placed first. Don Osinski and Hadley Harrison took second. Ashton Osterberg, Jake Keene and Travis Goss placed third. Eric Zelina and Kyle Goss finished 4th.

Hayden Harrison pinned Fairview's Tony Kesseling in the semifinals and tied Frank Myers' school record for 'Career Falls' (63) in the process. He also became the first Lancer wrestler to win 30 matches this season when he beat LeBoeuf's CJ Church, 11-1 in the finals. Jake Keene and Don Osinski should crack the 30 win mark shortly.

Jake Keene went 3-1 in the tournament and got his 94th career win in the consolation finals. Keene's semifinals bout with North East's Jeff Langdon was the most exciting of the tournament and maybe the year. Langdon won 17-10, but it was closer than that, and could have gone either way right to the buzzer.

Branden Stearns won by fall in the quarterfinals and posted a dominating 4-0 shut-out in the finals, but had some scary moments in his semifinals bout with Ft LeBoeuf's John Beatty. Beatty nearly had Stearns on his back at one point and was only down, 5-2 when Branden stuck him with 29 seconds remaining in the match.

This was the last Erie County League tournament, since District 10 realignment goes into effect next year. It seems fitting that Ft LeBoeuf and General McLane finished first and second. They have had the most consistent winning wrestling programs in the ECL over the past 30 years.


2004 ECL Tournament Championship Finals

103-Kody Hiner (FLB) pinned Corey Keene (NE) 2:47
112-Steve Waite (FLB) tech fall over Doug Jones (COR) 16-0
119-Jason Alexander (FLB) maj dec Jeff Langdon (NE) 14-3
125-Jeff O'Connell (FLB) injury default over
Hadley Harrison (GM)
130-Scott Waite (FLB) tech fall over Don Osinski (GM) 16-0
135-Robert Yost (SEN) dec Devon McCray (COR) 5-0
140-Greg Murphy (COR) dec Nick Kaiser (FLB) 7-3
145-Keith Shumac (SEN) maj dec Ty Perry (FRV) 23-11

152-Hayden Harrison (GM) maj dec CJ Church (FLB) 11-1
160-Adam Kimmy (NE) dec Denton Sauers (FLB) 9-6

171-Branden Stearns (GM) dec J Bartlett (IR) 4-0
189-Andy Benson (HC) dec Miles Wayne (FRV) 7-0
215-Ron Dombkowski (FLB) dec Brandon Edwards (COR) 5-3
275-Luke Beall (FRV) pinned Tyler Shaffer (HC) 1:49


2004 ECL Tournament Consolation Finals

103-Ashton Osterberg (GM) maj dec John Abbey (HC) 9-1
112-Joe Woyicki (IR) pinned Eric Zelina (GM) 1:58
119-Jake Keene (GM) tech fall over Kelly Jackson (COR) 15-0
125-Brandon Eck (COR) pinned Angelo Salvage (SEN) 1:56
130-Shane Kimmy (NE) pinned Desmond Drake (SEN) 3:18
135-RJ Smith (FLB) dec Matt McGarvey (IR) 2-0
140-Brandon Beebe (SEN) dec Jeremy Anderson (IR) 5-0
145-Brandon Baker (FLB) maj dec Nate Walters (COR) 9-0
152-Tommy Voelker (IR) dec J Fargiorgio (NE) 4-0
160-Adam Welch (IR) dec
Kyle Goss (GM) 13-6
171-John Beatty (FLB) pinned J Wood (COR) 1:28
Travis Goss (GM) dec Jeremy Dornhoefer (IR) 3-2
215-Josh Best (NE) pinned Joel Atkin (IR) 3:47
275-Joe Zimmer (NE) dec Jason Beebe (SEN) 4-2 OT

Team Scores: (1) Ft LeBoeuf 241.5, (2) General McLane 154.5, (3) Corry 129, (4) North East 117, (5) Iroquois 97, (6) Seneca 89, (7) Fairview 75, (8) Harborcreek 62, (9) Northwestern 22.5, (10) Girard 8


GM Wrestlers Complete Results at 2004 ECL Tournament

103 - Ashton Osterberg

QF Round:
Osterberg dec John Abbey (HC) 7-2

SF Round :
Corey Keene (NE) won by inj def over Osterberg

Consolation SF:
Osterberg pinned Corey Frantz (IR) 3:56

Consolation Finals:
Osterberg maj dec Mike Abbey (HC) 9-1

Tournament Record: 3-1 (PLACED 3RD)

112 - Eric Zelina

QF Round:
Zelina pinned Corey Pifer (FRV) 1:11

SF Round:
Doug Jones (COR) pinned Zelina 5:30

Consolation SF:
Zelina pinned Bobby Lewis (NE) :34

Consolation Finals:
Joe Woyicki (IR) pinned Eric Zelina 1:58

Tournament Record: 2-2 (PLACED 4TH)

119 - Jake Keene

QF Round:
Keene pinned Adam Strange (GIR) :52

SF Round:
Jeff Langdon (NE) dec Keene 17-10

Consolation SF:
Keene pinned Tyson Harmon (NW) 2:35

Consolation Finals:
Keene tech fall over Kelly Jackson (COR) 15-0

Tournament Record: 3-1 (PLACED 3RD)

125-Hadley Harrison

QF Round:
Harrison maj dec Alex Sieberkrob (HC) 14-1

SF Round :
Harrison dec Angelo Salvage (SEN) 7-3

Jeff O'Connell (FLB) won by inj def over Harrison

Tournament Record: 2-1 (PLACED 2ND)

130 - Don Osinski

QF Round:
Osinski pinned Adam Kuhn (IR) 3:39

SF Round :
Osinski dec Desmond Drake (SEN) 3-2

Scott Waite (FLB) tech fall over Osinski 16-0

Tournament Record: 2-1 (PLACED 2ND)

135 - Brian Clark

QF Round:
Devon McCray (COR) pinned Clark 2:17

Consolation Round:
Matt McGarvey (IR) dec Brian Clark 8-4

Tournament Record: 0-2

140 - Louie Decker

Pigtail Round:
Decker pinned R. Swedjenhjlem (NW) :39

QF Round:
Greg Murphy (COR) maj dec Decker 22-9

Consolation Round:
Decker pinned Shane Nolan (GIR) 3:51

Consolation SF:
Jeremy Anderson (IR) dec Decker 8-7

Tournament Record: 2-2

145 - Dale Sanders

QF Round:
Keith Shumac (SEN) tech fall Sanders 21-5

Consolation Round:
Mike Abbey (HC) dec Sanders 4-0

Tournament Record: 0-2

152 - Hayden Forrest Harrison

QF Round:
Harrison tech fall Rich Romeo (HC) 26-6

SF Round :
Harrison pinned Tony Kesselring (FRV) 1:45

Harrison maj dec CJ Church (FLB) 11-1

Tournament Record: 3-0 (PLACED 1ST)

160 - Kyle Goss

QF Round :
Goss dec Adam Welch (IR) 11-4

SF Round:
Andrew Kimmy (NE) pinned Goss 4:43

Consolation SF:
Goss pinned Ryan Smith (COR) :52

Consolation Finals:
Adam Welch (IR) dec Goss 13-6

Tournament Record: 2-2 (PLACED 4TH)

171 - Branden Stearns

QF Round:
Stearns pinned M. Pakela (HC) 3:42

SF Round :
Stearns pinned John Beatty (FLB) 5:31

Stearns dec J Bartlett (IR) 4-0

Tournament Record: 3-0 (PLACED 1ST)

189 - Travis Goss

QF Round:
Goss dec Tom Miller (COR) 7-0

SF Round :
M Wayne (FRV) dec Goss 8-5

Consolation SF:
Goss maj dec Jesse Heubel (SEN) 13-5

Consolation Finals:
Goss dec J Dornhoeffer (IR) 3-2

Tournament Record: 3-1 (PLACED 3RD)

215 - No Entry

275 - No Entry


McLane Wrestlers In Second Place
After Friday's Round at ECL Tournament

Nine GM wrestlers won their quarter-finals matches, Friday evening to move the Lancers into 2nd place, 10 1/2 points behind Ft. LeBoeuf. Ashton Osterberg, Eric Zelina, Jake Keene, Hadley Harrison, Don Osinski, Hayden Harrison, Kyle Goss, Branden Stearns and Travis Goss all won their quarter-finals bouts.

GM did well in the tournament Friday, considering that they only had wrestlers entered in 12 of 14 weight classes. Wrestling resumes Saturday morning at 11 AM. The parade of champions is slated for 6:30 PM.


ECL Tournament at General McLane High School

The last meaningful ECL Tournament will be held Friday and Saturday, January 30th & 31st at General McLane High School. District 10 realignment will take effect as of next year and the Erie County League will cease to exist. Wrestling begins Friday evening at 6:00 PM and will resume Saturday at 11:00 AM with the semi-finals round. The finals are slated for 6:30 PM.

McLane has two wrestlers seeded first in the tournament. Hayden Harrison (152) and Branden Stearns (171), with Travis Goss seeded second at 189 lbs. Third seeds are Ashton Osterberg (103), Jake Keene (119), Hadley Harrison (125), and Donald Osinski (130).

Ft. LeBoeuf is heavily favored to win the tournament. McLane is coming off a strong showing at the Seneca Valley tournament and should finish second. Look for a few, better than expected finishes from some of the Lancer wrestlers.


Lancers Rock Rockets

The McLane wrestlers defeated an undermanned Titusville team Thursday evening at General McLane, 51-12. The Lancers got a pin from Don Osinski and technical falls from Jake Keene and Hadley Harrison. Ashton Osterberg and Branden Stearns added major decisions in the rout.

Jake Keene started the ball rolling with an 18-3 tech fall at 119 lbs. Keene hit some great duck unders for takedowns and used a bar-arm combo to take a 13-3 lead over Ben Rapp. He hit two more bar combinations in the second period to end the bout.

Hadley took a 9-2 lead in the first period on three takedowns and a bar arm-half combo for back points. In the second period, Harrison added a reversal and more back points to run the score to 14-2. He finished his opponent off in the third with another reversal and back points for a 19-2 win.

Don Osinski countered a single leg attempt by Shane Kuberry, with an over-under to a headlock for a 57 second fall. Louie Decker added a solid 7-1 decision over Joe Anderson at 140 lbs.

Branden Stearns gave up the first takedown and was down 2-0 to Ben Dibble, when he escaped and hit a nice ankle pick for a 3-2 lead. He added four more points with a quick throwby and tilt in the second stanza, for a 7-2 lead. Stearns finished with a reversal, another tilt and a last second cradle to win 11-2. Ashton Osterberg added a major decison at 103, using a takedown and a series of bar-arm tilts for the win.

General McLane-51  Titusville-12

103-Aston Osterberg (GM) maj dec Dave Pondel (T) 12-0
112-Eric Zelina (GM) won by forfeit
119-Jake Keene (GM) tech fall over Ben Rapp (T) 18-3
125-Hadley Harrison (GM) tech fall over Zach Hamilton (T) 19-2
130-Donald Osinski (GM) pinned Shane Kuberry (T) :57
135-Wayne Burnside (T) won by forfeit
140-Louie Decker (GM) dec Joe Anderson (T) 7-1
145-Dale Sanders (GM) won by forfeit
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) won by forfeit
160-Tom Smith (T) pinned Kyle Goss (GM) 1:04
171-Branden Stearns (GM) maj dec Ben Dibble (T) 11-2
189-Travis Goss (GM) won by forfeit
215- No Bout
275- No Bout


GM Wrestlers Finish 7th at Seneca Valley Tournament
Haydens Sets School Record for Career Wins

The GM wrestling team placed 7th at the Seneca Valley Tournament on Saturday. Hayden Harrison won the 152 lbs. title by virtue of 3 falls and a 10-6 decision. Harrison pinned Seneca Valley's Nate Prazer in the preliminaries for his 117th career win. That eclipsed the old mark of 116 set by Tommy Kirdahy in 1999. Kirdahy made the trip to Zelienople to watch Harrison break his record.

Hayden won his quarter-finals match by fall over Robin McCabe of Freedom. In the semi-finals he met Central Catholic's Jon Maddigan, his toughest opponent of the tournament. Maddigan scored the first takedown to take a 2-0 lead, but Hayden fought back to win the bout by a 10-4 count. He posted his 120th career win in the finals when he pinned Hempfield's Travis Uncapher in 3:02.

Jake Keene finished in a tie for 3rd place by virtue of the maximum bouts allowed rule. His consolation final opponent, Josh Starling of North Hills maxed out at five bouts and couldn't wrestle. Keene was impressive in the tournament, going 3-1. He posted 2 falls and had a 10-8 overtime decision in the consolation semis. His only loss came in the semi-finals to West Green's Steve Guthrie. Jake's overtime win was the 90th of his career. He notched his 2 falls over Maplewood's RJ Wright in the opening round and then decked Bell Vernon's Jake Westlager in the quarter-finals.

Branden Stearns placed 3rd and appears to back in top wrestling form. Stearns went 4-1. He posted a 17-2 tech fall in the preliminary round and followed that with a 5-3 decision over Maplewood's Paul Proper (ranked 20th-AA) in the quarter-finals. His only loss came in the semi-final round, at the hands of Canon-McMillian's Kyle Deliere. Deliere (ranked 3rd in the state in AAA) took a 3-0 lead in the bout, but Stearns scored a 3rd period reversal to cut the final to 3-2. Branden came back in the consy-semis to beat Jordan Andiulonis, 4-1. He finished the day with an 8-3 win over Waynesburg's Brandon Phillips, in the consolation finals.

Several other GM Wrestlers added to the Lancers point total.Don Osinski and Hadley Harrison both went 3-2 in the tourney and came up just one match short of placing. Travis Goss went 2-2. He lost his first bout in a pigtail round, then won 2 straight before bowing out. Eric Zelina, Brian Clark, Kyle Goss and Andrew Wilson all won one match each.


Notes From The Seneca Valley Tournament:

Branden Stearns is my pick for the GM Wrestler of the Tournament. After a disappointing showing at the Tool City Tourney, Stearns returned to the practice room and went to work. It paid off at Seneca Valley. He wrestled a great tournament, beating one of PA's top ranked wrestlers (Paul Proper) and gave another (Kyle Deliere) all he could handle. Hats off to Branden.

Hayden Harrison now holds school records for Career Takedowns and Career Wins. Harrison's three pins at Seneca Valley have also moved him to within one of Frank Myers career record of 63.


GM Wrestlers Complete Results at Seneca Valley - 2004

103 - Mike McCauley

First Round:
Jason Rider (W Allegheny) pinned McCauley 1:21

First Consy Round:
Eric Charity (Centr Cath) pinned McCauley 5:22

Tournament Record; 0-2

112 - Eric Zelina

Pigtail Round:
Zelina dec Darren Bollman (W Allegheny) 9-3

First Round:
Brandon Cutenese (Avonworth) maj dec Zelina 13-1

First Consy Round:
Brandon Rauch (Ind Valley) maj dec Zelina 10-1

Tournament Record: 1-2


119 - Jake Keene

First Round:
Keene pinned RJ Wright (Mplwd) 4:14

Keene pinned Jacob Westlager (Belle Vernon) 3:07

Steve Guthrie (W Green) dec Keene 11-7

Consolation Semi-finals:
Keene dec Bill Loeffler (Centr Cath) 10-8 OT

3rd-4th Place Bout:
No Match (His opponent maxed out at 5 bouts)
(Josh Starling-N Hills)

Tournament Record: 3-1 (PLACED 3RD)

125-Hadley Harrison

First Round:
Harrison maj dec Mike Muraco (Waynesb) 9-0

Donny Clark (W Branch) pinned Harrison 2:43

Consolation Round:
Harrison pinned Pat Vitale (McKeesport) 1:50

Consolation Round:
Harrison tech fall over Andy Vaughn (Centr Cath) 15-0

Consolation Semi-Finals:
Ryan Goodman (G Latrobe) dec Harrison 2-1 (OT Rideout)

Tournament Record: 3-2

130 - Don Osinski

First Round:
Osinski tech fall Rob Henzler (N Hills) 15-0

Curtis Branchen (Avonworth) dec Osinski 6-3

Consolation Round:
Osinski pinned Steve Sudick (W Branch) 3:31

Consolation Round:
Osinski dec Shadoe Bauman (Clearfield) 6-5

Consolation Semi-Finals:
Kameron Zitelli (G Latrobe) dec Osinski 2-0

Tournament Record: 3-2

135 - Brian Clark

Pigtail Round:
Clark dec Bob Lanier (N Hills) 14-9

Bart Wylie (Waynesburg) pinned Clark 3:09

Consolation Round:
Nathan Owens (W Branch) maj dec Clark 9-1

Tournament Record: 1-2

140 - Louie Decker

First Round:
Mike Rosetti (Sen Valley) dec Decker 6-3

Consolation Round:
Bill Zimmerman (Clearf) dec Decker 12-5

Tournament Record: 0-2

145 - Dale Sanders

Pigtail Round:
Dale DiCicco (Sen Valley) dec Sanders 7-3

Consolation Round:
Grant McCabe (Freedom) pinned Sanders 2:40

Tournament Record: 0-2

152 - Hayden Harrison

Preliminary Round:
Harrison pinned Pat Prazer (Sen Valley) 3:32

Harrison pinned Robin McCabe (Freedom) 2:19

Harrison dec Jon Maddigan (Centr Cath) 10-4

Harrison pinned Travis Uncapher (Hempfield) 3:02

Tournament Record: 4-0 (PLACED 1ST)

160 - Kyle Goss

Preliminary Round:
Brendon Steele (Can-McM) pinned Goss 1:59

Consolation Round:
Goss pinned Rich Heffren (Mplwd) 3:28

Consolation Round:
Levi Brown (Ringgold) dec Goss 12-6

Tournament Record: 1-2

171 - Branden Stearns

First Round:
Stearns tech fall Chad Lindsey (I Valley) 17-2

Stearns dec Paul Proper (Mplwd) 5-3

Kyle Deliere (Can-McM) dec Stearns 3-2

Consolation Semi-Finals:
dec Jordan Aniulonis(DuB) 4-1

Consolation Finals:
Stearns dec Brandon Phillips (Waynesb) 8-3

Tournament Record: 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)

189 - Travis Goss

Pigtail Round:
Wes Carnes (Hempf) dec Goss 5-1

Consolation Round :
Goss maj dec Mark D'Eramo (Ringgold) 9-0

Consolation Round:
Goss dec Zach McDowell (W Branch) 4-2

Consolation Round:
Brian Rusnock (G Latrobe) tech fall Goss 16-1

Tournament Record: 2-2

215 - Andrew Wilson

First Round:
Wilson pinned Joe Szarell (W Green) 2:56

Jon Zimmerman (DuB) pinned Wilson :52

Consolation Round:
Kurt McGovern (Clearf) pinned Wilson 2:02

Tournament Record: 1-2

275 -


2004 Seneca Valley Place Winners


1) Matt Kyler (Clearfield)
2) Andrew Winters (Indian Valley)
3) Zach Bowman (Canon-McMillian)
4) John Testa (Hempfield)


1) Brad Pataky (Clearfield)
2) Jacob Westlager (Belle Vernon)
3) Zach Small (Greater Latrobe)
3) Cory Bissett (West Green)


1) Scott Houghtalen (Hempfield)
2) Steve Guthrie (West Green)
3) Jake Keene (General McLane)
3) Josh Starling (North Hills)


1) Coleman Scott (Waynesburg)
2) Tom Barger (Clearfield)
3) Donny Clark (West Branch)
4) Ryan Goodman (Greater Latrobe)


1) Mark Trockmorton (Waynesburg)
2) Curtis Branchen (Avonworth)
3) Dustin Layton (Seneca Valley)
4) Kameron Zitelli (Greater Latrobe)


1) Matt Shank (Indian Valley)
2) Bart Wylie (Waynesburg)
3) Mitch Pankiewicz (Ringgold)
4) Damian Rose (Freedom)


1) Jeremiah Will (Indian Valley)
2) Bernie Lynch (Greater Latrobe)
3) Dan Lutz (Ringgold)
4) Luke Russman (Canon-McMillian)


1) Mike Catalano (Canon-McMillian)
2) Andrew Sherry (Central Catholic)
3) Anthony Gigliotti (Greater Latrobe)
4) Kirk Campbell (West Allegheny)


1) Hayden Forrest Harrison (General McLane)
2) Travis Uncapher (Hempfield)
3) Tommy Schultz (Greater Latrobe)
3) Lucas Aughenbaugh (Clearfield)


1) Corbin Semple (Waynesburg)
2) Daniel Thompson (Greater Latrobe)
3) Brendon Steele (Canon-McMillian)
4) Blake Rice (Seneca Valley)


1) Kurt Brenner (Freedom)
2) Kyle Deliere (Canon-McMillian)
3) Branden Stearns (General McLane)
4) Brandon Phillips (Waynesburg)


1) Nino Sandoval (Central Catholic)
2) Steven Ellis (Waynesburg)
3) Mike Stuart (DuBois)
3) Brian Rusnock (Greater Latrobe)


1) Andy Stas (Greater Latrobe)
2) Matt Makar (West Allegheny)
3) Jon Zimmerman (DuBois)
4) Zach Patton (Waynesburg)


1) Gabe Bowley (DuBois)
2) Carson Cotrill (Maplewood)
3) Jeff Monaco (Canon-McMillian)
4) Adam Caldwell (Clearfield)

Team Scores: (1) Greater Latrobe 270, (2) Waynesburg 248, (3) Clearfield 221, (4) Canon McMillian 187.5 (5) Indian Valley 158.5, (6) DuBois 158, (7) General McLane 137.5, (8) Central Catholic 128, (9) Hempfield 118.5, (10) West Branch 118.5, (11) West Green 108.5, (12) Freedom 101.5, (13) Seneca Valley 92.5, (14) Maplewood 87, (15) West Allegheny 82, (16) North Hills 78.5, (17) Avonworth 73, (18) Ringgold 69, (19) Belle Vernon 50, (20) McKeesport 23.



McLane Wrestlers Finish
4th at the Indian Valley Team Duals

The GM wrestling team took 4th at the Indian Valley Team Duals on Saturday. The Lancers squeaked past 4th ranked (D-10 AAA) Warren 35-29 in the opening round. They followed that up with a 45-30 win over Somerset, but then ran into a talented Lewistown team. McLane could only manage 3 wins in that matchup and lost 53-15. A 2-1 record pitted them against Selinsgrove for 3rd place. The Lancers had to forfeit two weight classes and lost a close 41-35 decision for 4th place.

There were some bright spots for the Lancers on Saturday. Hadley Harrison saw some limited action and may be ready to return to the lineup. Hayden Harrison won his 116th career match against Selinsgrove's Kyle Wimby to tie Tommy Kirdahy for the school record. Hayden also had 3 falls to pull within four of Frank Myers' career record of 63.

Jake Keene, Hayden and Don Osinski became the team's first 20 match winners and Jake got his 87th career win. Branden Stearns and Hayden Harrison both went 4-0 at the I.V. Duals.

The GM Matmen will be back in action Saturday at the Seneca Valley Tournament and they could do very well if they get healthy this week.

~ IV Duals-Round 1~

General McLane-35  Warren-29

103-Ashton Osterberg (GM) dec Dan Pascuzzi 3-0
112-Eric Zelina (GM) maj dec Eric Gustafson 12-1
119-Jake Keene (GM) pinned Alex Lauffenburger 2:58
125-Hadley Harrison (GM) pinned Andy Titus 1:42
130-Brian Pascuzzi (W) dec Don Osinski 2-1
135-Brian Clark (GM) dec Bradd Carr 8-3
140-Scott Goodwill (W) maj dec Louie Decker 17-9
145-Vince Kenney (W) pinned Dale Sanders 1:46
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) maj dec Ryan Uber 13-5
160-Toby Williams (W) pinned Ethan Polaski 1:40
171-Jake Lauffenburger (W) maj dec Ben Rucker 13-1
189-Branden Stearns (GM) pinned Josh Bogardus 3:36
215-Travis Goss (GM) dec Joel Goodwill 5-4 (OT Rideout)
275-Keefer Rumburd (W) pinned Andrew Wilson 2:47

Other Matches:

Indian Valley-50 Altoona-24
Lewistown-59  Somerset-12
Selinsgrove-41  Mahanoy Area-31

~ IV Duals Round 2 ~

General McLane-45  Somerst-30

103-Ashton Osterberg (GM) pinned Eric Wheeler 1:06
112-Bill Schultz (S) pinned Eric Zelina 1:53
119-Jake Keene (GM) pinned Lance Faidley :30
125-Hadley Harrison (GM) won by forfeit
130-Don Osinski (GM) maj dec Jared Hay 10-0
135-Brian Clark (GM) dec Roger Heining 6-4
140-Louie Decker (GM) pinned Brad Shannon 5:30
145-Zach Deist (S) pinned Dale Sanders :55
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) pinned Dan Savanovec 1:09
160-Cody Leslie (S) pinned Ethan Polaski 2:37
171-Zack Baer (S) pinned Ben Rucker 4:42
189-Branden Stearns (GM) dec Josh Mosgrave 7-1
215-Travis Goss (GM) tech fall over Brandon Freidline 15-0
275-Dave Heining (S) pinned Andrew Wilson 1:05

Other Matches:

Lewistown-43  Warren-22
Indian Valley-55  Mahanoy Area-15
Selinsgrove-40  Altoona-27


~ IV Duals Round 3 ~

Lewistown-53  General McLane-15

103-Matt Bronson (L) maj dec Ashton Osterberg 8-0
112-Adam Spackler (L) pinned Eric Zelina :49
119-Mike Robinson (L) dec Jake Keene 4-3
125-Don Osinski (GM) dec Kyle Swangford 7-3
130-John Vance (L) dec Brian Clark 11-7
135-Matt Gregg (L) won by forfeit
140-Mike Depelligrini (L) pinned Louie Decker 2:36
145-Derek Swangford (L) pinned Dale Sanders 1:44
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) pinned Jeremy Hamlor 1:14
160-Adam Stout (L) pinned Ethan Polaski 1:22
171-Branden Stearns (GM) won by forfeit
189-David Rowe (L) maj dec Travis Goss 12-4
215-Brandon Matthews dec Andrew Wilson 7-2
275-Jeff Yohn (L) won by forfeit

Other Matches:

Warren-43  Somerset-36
Indian Valley-55  Selinsgrove-18
MaHanoy Area-54 Altoona-21

~ IV Duals Placement Round ~

Selinsgrove-41 General McLane-35

103-Austin Royer (S) dec Ashton Osterberg 9-8
112-Tony Badman (S) dec Eric Zelina 12-8
119-Jake Keene (GM) pinned Justin Smith 3:22
125-Don Osinski (GM) tech fall over Garrett Boyer 17-0
130-Brian Clark (GM) pinned Ryan Ferguson 3:39
135-Ryan Goldberg (S) won by forfeit
140-Louie Decker (GM) pinned Josh Hoover 3:53
145-Bill Rousch (S) pinned Dale Sanders 5:02
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) pinned Kyle Wimby 2:31
160-Bruce Hoke (S) pinned Ethan Polaski 1:03
171-Branden Stearns (GM) pinned Spencer McFern 1:36
189-Mike Lengle (S) tech fall over Travis Goss 17-2
215-Jesse Strouse (S) pinned Andrew Wilson 1:31
275-Nathan Slear (S) won by forfeit

Other Matches:

Indian Valley-36  Lewistown-28
Warren-48  Mahanoy Area-24
Somerset-59  Altoona-21

Team Placement:

1) Indian Valley
2) Lewistown
3) Selinsgrove
4) General McLane
5) Warren
6) Mahanoy Area
7) Somerset
8) Altoona


Bisons Spank Short Handed McLane Squad

Ft. LeBoeuf fresh off a good showing at the Jeff Reese Tournament, beat the McLane wrestling team on Wednesday evening at GM. McLane was forced to forfeit the 130 and 160 lbs. weight classes due to injuries.

The match started at 215 where Travis Goss put on a dominating performance against Jon Beatty. Goss scored a takedown 10 seconds into the match to take a 2-0 lead. Beatty tied it with a reversal, but Goss escaped and hit another double leg to go up 5-1. Beatty tried to escape but Goss locked up a couple of cradles for near fall points and an 11-2 major decision.

McLane lost the next four bouts to fall behind 20-4. Donald Osinski put McLane back on the board with a big win over Jeff O'Connell at 125. O'Connell, who's ranked 3rd in D-10 AA, took a 2-0 lead when he got the first takedown, but Osinski tied it in the second period when a wild scramble led to his own takedown. Osinski escaped in the 3rd and that was all he needed to rack up a 3-2 decision.

LeBoeuf won the next four to take a 39-7 lead. At 152, Hayden Harrison won a 20-8 major decision over Scott Edinger to make it 39-11. The last match of the evening featured two state ranked wrestlers and it was a dandy. Branden Stearns bumped up to 189 to face Ron Dombkowski. Stearns and Dombkowski both avoided several near takedowns in the first period and went to the second tied 0-0. Stearns escaped to make it 1-0. Dombkowski got an escpe of his own in the 3rd to tie it again. With the bout tied at 2-2 and 1 minute remaining, Stearns hit a single leg at the edge of the mat and hung on for a 4-3 win.

The GM wrestlers will be back on the mat this Saturday when they wrestle four matches at the Indian Valley Duals.

Notes From the Match:
One has to wonder how much longer it'll be before Don Osinski gets the respect due him. So far this year, he's beaten Oil City's Greg Tenney, McDowell's Ryan Smith and LeBoeuf's Jeff O'Connell. His only loss at 125 lbs. was to state ranked Mason Stewart of Reynolds. There's no doubt that Don's for real.

Congrats to Branden Stearns, who wrestled a great match against Ronnie Dombkowski after a disappointing showing at Tool City. Stearns looked like his old self against Dombkowski. Hats off to Travis Goss as well. He won a big one over Jon Beatty, who went 7-0 at the GM Duals.

Hayden Harrison moved into 2nd place for most career wins with his major decision over Scott Edinger. He now has 112 and could tie Tommy Kirdahy for the top spot as soon as this weekend.

It was easy to understand why Ft. LeBoeuf is the 4th ranked team in the state after watching them on Wednesday. They don't have many weaknesses.

Ft. LeBoeuf- 51 General McLane- 14

103-Kody Hiner (FLB) maj dec Ashton Osterberg 11-1
112-Steve Waite (FLB) pinned Eric Zelina 3:36
119-Jason Alexander (FLB) maj dec Jake Keene 15-7
125-Don Osinski (GM) dec Jeff O'Connell 3-2
130-Scott Waite (FLB) won by forfeit
135-RJ Smith (FLB) dec Brian Clark 8-3
140-Nick Kaiser (FLB) maj dec Louie Decker 9-0
145-Brandon Baker (FLB) pinned Clay Steadman 2:39
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) maj dec Scott Edinger 20-8
160-CJ Church (FLB) won by forfeit
171-Denton Sauers (FLB) pinned Ben Rucker 3:45
189-Branden Stearns (GM) dec Ron Dombkowski 4-3
215-Travis Goss (GM) maj dec Jon Beatty 11-2
275-Nate Sheldon (FLB) pinned Andrew Wilson 3:09


Six GM Wrestlers Place @ Tool City Tournament

There was good news and bad news for the Lancer grapplers on Saturday. The good News, six wrestlers placed (only two off of last year's pace). The bad news, no GM wrestler was crowned champ this year. Last year's champ, Hayden Harrison ran into Reynolds Travis Battles in the finals and Battles was more than ready for the challenge. Harrison handily defeated Battles in the 2003 finals by a score of 13-8 and Battles appeared to have prepared for the rematch the entire year.

Harrison's single leg attempts were blocked and countered time after time by Battles. Hayden did pull to within a couple of points, but that was as close as he would get. Battles stormed back and built an 11-6 lead before he caught the Lancer senior and pinned him at the 4:39 mark.

All things considered it was a good showing for the GM Matmen, who only entered 11 wrestlers in the tournament due to Brandon Saraceno's shoulder injury and Kyle Goss' medical conditon. The Lancers finished 9th as a team, but were only out of the top five by a measly 11 1/2 points. Two more healthy wrestlers in the lineup could've easily put them in the top five.

Jake Keene suffered his first loss of the season in the 119 lbs. semi-finals to eventual champ, Nikke Leitzel. Keene came back strong in the consolations scoring an 8-0 major decision over Reynolds' Nate Glazer and a solid 8-4 win over Saegertown's Scott Barron. Keene finished 3rd.

Ashton Osterberg placed 5th in tournament. He opened with a 35 second fall over Saegertown's Mike Mitchell and then lost to eventual runnerup, Jimmy Kreser (Boiling Springs). Osterberg posted wins by fall and major decision in the consys before bowing to eventual third placer, Matt Scherich of McGuffey. He won his final match over Howland, Ohio's Dominic Terzigni, 3-1 in overtime.

Donald Osinski went 4-1 in the tournament, losing only to Reynolds Mason Stewart who is currently ranked 7th in the state. Osinski pinned his first two opponents, lost to Stewart and then won two in a row to finish 3rd.

Louie Decker was the most pleasant surprise for the Lancers. Decker went 3-3 with a couple of pins and placed 6th. Not a bad couple of days for the freshman, who's photo also made the front page of Saturday's Meadville Tribune.

Travis Goss posted a 13-1 major decision over Maplewood's Don Seeley and beat Conneaut Lake's Ryan Courtney 12-7 to make the semi-finals. In the semis he lost to Reynolds Nick Sommerfeld, who is currently ranked 3rd in the state and finished 7th at last year's PIAA tournament. Goss lost 7-0 to Cochranton's Jerod Northcott and then finished the tourney with another win over Courtney to nail down 5th place.

Tournament Notes: Hayden Harrison passed his brother, Hudson for career wins. He now has 111 and needs just 6 more to beat Tommy Kirdahy's all-time record of 116. Jake Keene needs one more win to be the first GM wrestler to crack the 20 wins mark for the season. Jake also has 84 career victories.

McLane's wrestling team seems to be coming along nicely considering how young they are. They beat McDowell, nearly beat Oil City and only finished only a few points out of the Tool City top five. Not too bad for a team with 10 freshmen and sophomores in the starting lineup. The next couple of years could be a lot of fun if the kids work hard to develop their skills.

Clearfield's Brad Pataky showed everyone why he made the state finals as a freshman. All he did was totally dominate last year's state champ (Reynolds' Matt Dunn) in the Tool City finals. Pataky built an 11-1 lead before coasting to an 11-5 win. Pataky was named AAA Outstanding Wrestler. Reynolds' Travis Battles was named AA Outstanding Wrestler.


2004 Tool City Place Winners by Weight Class


1) Matt Kyler-Clearfield
2) Jimmy Kreser-Boiling Springs
3) Matt Scherich-McGuffey
4) Jake Habel-Reynolds
5) Ashton Osterberg-General McLane
6) Dominic Terzigni-Howland


1) Brad Pataky -Clearfield (O.W. - AAA)
2) Matt Dunn-Reynolds
3) Jules Adams-Maplewood
4) Cody Deyell-McGuffey
5) Doug Jones-Corry
6)Brock Leitzel-Ridgway


1) Nikke Leitzel-Ridgway
2) Caleb Little-McGuffey
3) Jake Keene-General McLane
4) Scott Baron-Saegertown
5) Nate Glazer-Reynolds
6) Alex Lauffenburger-Warren


1) Tom Barger-Clearfield
2) Matt Stewart-Reynolds
3) Don Osinski-General McLane
4) Aaron Sikora-McGuffey
5) Jake Garrison-Ridgway
6) Merv Killion-Glendale


1) Aaron Nestor-Reynolds
2) Mike McElhinney-Cochranton
3) Brian Pascuzzi-Warren
4) Shawn Shetler-Maplewood
5) Dan Tursky-Conneaut Lake
6) Andy Howles-Saegertown


1) Adam Artman-Saegertown
2) Jason Brown-Reynolds
3) Devon McCray-Corry
4) Dustin Braddick-Maplewood
5) Kevin Pataky-Clearfield
6) Ray Crawford-Howland


1) Lawrence Beckman-Reynolds
2) Judd Wolfe-McGuffey
3) Greg Murphy-Corry
4) Joe Braymer-Saegertown
5) Alex Hamilton-Meadville
6) Louie Decker-General McLane


1) Matt Baker-Meadville
2) Josh Polley-Maplewood
3) Shane O'Day-Conneaut Lake
4) Addison Scherich-McGuffey
5) Alan Queen-Clearfield
6) Vince Keeney-Warren


1) Travis Battles-Reynolds
2) Hayden Harrison-General McLane
3) Lucas Auchenbaugh
4) Luke Hargenrater-Saegertown
5) Jacob Demmler-Conneaut Lake
6) Ryan Uber-Warren


1) Jake Lauffenburger-Warren
2) Jeremy Canon-Boiling Springs
3) Brian Feltenberger-Cochranton
4) Tally Dennis-Saegertown
5) Tom Smith-Titusville
6) Phillip Breese-McGuffey


1) Chris Hogue-Cochranton
2) Kory Hubbard-Conneaut Lake
3) Scott Hall-Clearfield
4) Ryan Eckart-Saegertown
5) Paul Proper-Maplewood
6) Beau Iorfido-Ridgway


1) Brandon Alexander-Howland
2) Nick Sommerfield -Reynolds
3) Pat Bradshaw-Saegertown
4) Jerod Northcott-Cochranton
5) Travis Goss-General McLane
6) Ryan Courtney-Conneaut Lake


1) Troy Stininger-Cochranton
2) Mike Edwards-Reynolds
3) Ben McMillin-Conneaut Lake
4)Bryan Slattery-Ridgway
5) Brandon Edwards-Corry
6) Kyle Gantz-Howland


1) Austin Weibley-Boiling Springs
2) Ryan Faust-Reynolds
3) Rob Holbert-Howland
4) Carson Cottrill-Maplewood
5) Jake Chittester-Ridgway
6) Kyfer Rumburd-Warren


GM Wrestlers - Complete 2004 Tool City Results

103 - Aston Osterberg

First Round:
Osterberg pinned Mike Mitchel (Sgt) :35

Jimmy Kreser (BS) dec Osterberg 2-1

Osterberg pinned Dave Pondel (TV) 4:14

Consolation Semi-Finals:
Osterberg maj dec Joe Dudda (CL) 9-1

Consolation Medal Round:
Matt Scherich (McG) dec Osterberg 6-3

5th-6th Place Bout:
Osterberg dec Dominic Terzigni (HLD) 3-1 OT

Tournament Record: 4-2 (PLACED 5th)

112 - Eric Zelina

First Round:
Brock Leitzel (RW) pinned Eric Zelina 1:47

First Consolation Round:
Joe Amato (MDV) won by inj def over Zelina

Tournament Record: 0-2




119 - Jake Keene

First Round:
Keene pinned Josh Clarkson (GD) :47

Keene dec Chris Bloom (CLF) 6-4

Nikke Leitzel (RW) pinned Keene 1:31

Consolation Medal Round:
Keene maj dec Nate Glazer (REY) 8-0

3rd-4th Place Bout:
Keene dec Scott Baron (SGT) 8-4

Tournament Record: 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)

125 - Don Osinski

First Round:
Osinski pinned Zach Hamilton (TV) :48

Osinski pinned Tim Rose (MW) 1:56

Mason Stewart (REY) pinned Osinski 1:57

Consolation Medal Round:
Osinski dec Jake Garrison (RW) 4-0

3rd-4th Place Bout:
Osinski dec Aaron Sikora (McG) 6-3

Tournament Record: 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)

130 - Brandon Saraceno

NO ENTRY (Saraceno injured)




135 - Brian Clark

First Round:
Devon McCray (COR) pinned Clark 5:06

Ray Crawford (HLD) dec Clark 7-0

Tournament Record: 0-2

140 - Louie Decker

First Round:
Decker pinned Mike Miller (CL) 1:47

Alex Hamilton (MDV) dec Decker 8-3

Decker won by inj def over Steve Hollabaugh (MW)

Decker pinned Joe Anderson (TV) 4:40

Consolation Medal Round:
Greg Murphy(COR) maj dec Decker 18-6

5th-6th Place Bout
Alex Hamilton (MDV) maj dec Decker 9-0

Tournament Record: 3-3 (PLACED 6TH)

145 - Clay Steadman

First Round:
Vince Keeney (WAR) dec Steadman 3-1

Steadman dec Charlie Bowers (RW) 2-1

Steadman dec Joe Mick (COC) 2-0

Alan Queen (CLF) pinned Steadman 3:34

Tournament Record: 2-2

152 - Hayden Harrison

Harrison maj dec Ryan Uber (WAR) 22-9

Harrison pinned Jacob Demmler (CL) 3:25

Travis Battles (REY) pinned Harrison 4:39

Tournament Record: 2-1 (PLACED 2ND)

160 -

NO ENTRY (Kyle Goss out-Medical condition)

171 - Branden Stearns

First Round:
Branden Stearns maj. dec. Joe Bennett (MDV) 11-2

Kory Hubbard (CL) dec. Branden Stearns 5-4

Branden Stearns pinned Bob Hewitt (GD) 2:20

Scott Hall (CLF) dec Branden Stearns

Tournament Record: 2-2

189 - Travis Goss

First Round:
Goss maj dec Don Seeley (MW) 13-1

Goss dec Ryan Courtney (CL) 12-7

Nick Sommerfeld (REY) pinned Goss 2:31

Consolation Medal Round:

Jerod Northcott (COC) dec Goss 7-0

5th-6th Place Bout:
Goss dec Ryan Courtney (CL) 4-2

Tournament Record: 3-2 (PLACED 5TH)

215 - Andrew Wilson

First Round:
Paul Morris (SGT) dec Wilson 2-0

Consolation Round:
Joel Goodwill (WAR) pinned Wilson :38

Tournament Record: 0-2

275 -


Team Standings: 1) Reynolds 246 (2) Clearfield 178.5 (3) Saegertown 143.5 (4) McGuffey 128 (5) Cochranton 112.5 (6) Maplewood 105 (7) Warren 104 (8) Conneaut Lake 103 (9) General McLane 101 (10) Ridgway 96 (11) Boiling Springs 86 (12) Howland 76 (13) Corry 64 (14) Meadville 54 (15) Glendale 24 (16) Titusville 17



Four McLane Wrestlers Make the Semi-Final
Round @ Tool City Tournament on Friday

Four GM wrestlers moved into the semi-final round of the Tool City Tournament on Friday. Jake Keene, Don Osinski, Hayden Harrison and Travis Goss all guaranteed themselves a medal.

Jake Keene pinned Boiling Springs Rob Lentz in 47 seconds, in the opening round. He then ran into Clearfield's Chris Bloom in the quarter-final match. Bloom proved to be a tough customer and the two finished tied at 4-4 at the end of regulation. Jake hit one of his signature shrug takedowns to secure a 6-4 overtime win.

Donald Osinski pinned Titusville's Zach Hamilton in 48 seconds and then decked Maplewood's Tim Rose in 1:50. Hayden Harrison, seeded first at 152, received an opening round bye and then posted a 22-9 major decision over Warren's Ryan Uber. Travis Goss won a 13-1 major decision over Maplewood's Don Seeley and then posted a 12-7 win over Conneaut Lake's Ryan Courtney.

Ashton Osterberg, Louie Decker and Branden Stearns all won their opening round matches, then lost in the quarter-final round. Eric Zelina, Clay Steadman and Andy Wilson were also still alive in the tournament and will wrestle back in Saturday's consolations.

Reynolds leads the team race after the first two rounds. General McLane was not in the the top five. Even though the Lancers made a good showing, they were handicapped by not having wrestlers entered at 130, 160 and 275 lbs.

Wrestling continues Saturday morning at 9:00 AM.

*Notes: Jake Keene leads the team with a 17-0 record. Hayden's win in the Quarter-final round was the 110th of his career. That tied him with brother, Hudson for 3rd most in school history.


GM Crushes Northwestern Wildcats

The McLane wrestlers crushed Northwestern, Thursday in a rescheduled match at Parker Middle School. The Lancers got the win on the strength of four forfeits and six pins. Ashton Osterberg wowed the crowed with a five second pin at 103. That may well be a school record.

Also securing falls were Jake Keene, Don Osinski, Louie Decker, Clay Steadman and Dale Sanders. Sanders was impressive in his varsity debut, countering a single leg attempt with a spin behind and getting the fall in just 42 seconds.

The GM matmen will be back in action Friday and Saturday at the tough Tool City Tournament in Meadville.

General McLane- 69  Northwestern-12

103- Ashton Osterberg (GM) pinned Madjid Djellooti 0:05
112- Eric Zelina (GM) won by forfeit

119- Eric Heaven (NW) pinned Glen Sult 4:59
125- Jake Keene (GM) pinned Jason Copeland 5:11
130- Don Osinski (GM) pinned Tyson Harman 1:50
135- Brian Clark (GM) won by tech fall over Kaceme Djelloui 18-3
140- Louie Decker (GM) pinned Robert Sweden :56
145- Clay Steadman (GM) pinned Jake Torba :54
152- Hayden Harrison (GM) won by forfeit
160- Dale Sanders (GM) pinned Chris Boyes :42
171- Branden Stearns (GM) won by forfeit
189- Travis Goss (GM) maj dec Jeff Paris 13-0
215- Andrew Wilson (GM) won by forfeit
275- Mike Orr (NW) won by forfeit

GM 8-3 Overall / 2-1 ECL


McLane Wrestlers Upset Previously
Unbeaten McDowell at GM Duals

The McLane grapplers picked it up a notch on Saturday as they upset unbeaten McDowell, 44-22. The Lancers got big wins from Don Osinski at 125 and Kyle Goss at 160. Osinski escaped with 25 seconds left to beat last year's District 10 champ, Ryan Smith 5-4. Goss pulled off an 8-6 win over Nathan Kucnick when he hit an over-under for the winning takedown in overtime. In the tournament's most anticipated matchup, Hayden Harrison made short work of the Trojan's Bryan Kuhn. Harrison totally dominated Kuhn, before pinning him with nine seconds remaining in the first period.

The GM wrestlers could have been perfect on Saturday. But, an untimely injury forced the Lancers to forfeit at 130 lbs. and left them on the short end of a 34-33 decision against Oil City. The Lancers had their moments in that match, however. Kyle Goss stunned the crowd when he hit a perfect headlock and pinned two time Regional qualifier, Jonah Davis. Don Osinski pulled off an 8-4 win over Greg Tenney, in what could only be described as a two man war.

Earlier in the day, GM beat Central 74-6 and Rocky Grove 64-3. The McLane wrestlers ended the tournament with a 6-2 record. Ft. LeBoeuf ended the tournament with a 7-0 record, followed by McDowell 7-1 and DuBois 6-1.

News and Notes:

Five GM wrestlers were perfect over the weekend. Ashton Osterberg, Jake Keene, Don Osinski, Hayden Harrison and Branden Stearns were all 8-0. Brandon Saraceno was 5-1, Eric Zelina, Louie Decker, Kyle Goss, Travis Goss and Andrew Wilson went 5-3. Clay Steadman turned in a great performance on Saturday by posting 4 consecutive wins.

Hayden Harrison and Jake Keene are both unbeaten on the season at 14-0. Keene racked up his 79th career win in his last bout at the Duals. Harrison posted his 108th win against Oil City. That moves him into 4th place for most career wins, right behind brother, Hudson who finished with 110. Hayden also has 55 career pins and needs only 9 more to break Frank Myers 20 year old record.

Click here to see all of the team scores for the GM Duals.


General McLane-74 Central-6

103-Ashton Osterberg (GM) pinned Zach Zimmerman :22
112-Eric Zelina (GM) pinned Nathan George :17
119-Jake Keene (GM) won by forfeit
125-Don Osinski (GM) won by forfeit
130-Brandon Saraceno (GM) dec Anthony Wilbur 4-1
135-Brian Clark (GM) won by forfeit
140-Louie Decker (GM) pinned Mike Golab 1:45
145-Clay Steadman (GM) pinned Jay Lubman :49
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) won by forfeit
160-Kyle Goss (GM) pinned Tom Bonyai :18
171-Ben Rucker (GM) pinned Rahee McArdory 1:10
189-Brandon Stearns (GM) won by forfeit
215-Travis Goss (GM) tech fall over David Woodared 16-1
275-Joe Welton (Cen) pinned Andrew Wilson 1:37


General McLane- 64 Rocky Grove-3

103-Aston Osterberg (GM) pinned Tim Burk :34
112-Eric Zelina (GM) pinned Justin Wolfgang 4:49
119-Jake Keene (GM) dec Justin Carter 7-2
125-Don Osinski (GM) dec Travis Schiffer 5-0
130-Brandon Saraceno (GM) dec Drew Dayton 10-7
135-Justin Rogers (RG) dec Brian Clark 9-8
140-Louie Decker (GM) pinned Bill Burk 3:20
145-Clay Steadman (GM) pinned Shane Weller 1:54
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) pinned Austin Incorvia 4:23
160-Kyle Goss (GM) dec Cody Harry 7-1
171-Ben Rucker (GM) won by forfeit
189-Branden Stearns (GM) tech fall over Brad Deeter 19-4
215-Travis Goss (GM) tech fall over Mark Paden 19-4
275-Andrew Wilson (GM) won by forfeit


General McLane-44 McDowell-22

103-Ashton Osterberg (GM) dec Matt Lewis-Jones 2-0
112-Eric Zelina (GM) dec Dave Engel 6-2
119-Jake Keene (GM) pinned Josh Barnts 1:23
125-Don Osinski (GM) dec Ryan Smith 5-4
130-Chris Tinsman (McD) won by forfeit
135-Chad George (McD) pinned Brian Clark 1:30
140-Louie Decker (GM) dec Terry Sedney 11-8
145-Clay Steadman (GM) pinned Chris Frits 3:35
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) pinned Bryan Kuhn 1:51
160-Kyle Goss (GM) dec Nathan Kucnick 8-6 OT
171-Branden Stearns (GM) tech fall over Jeremy Little 16-1
189-Ryan Flamio (McD) maj dec Ben Rucker 9-1
215-Mark Anthony (McD) pinned Travis Goss 1:58
275-Andrew Wilson (GM) pinned Andrew Parker 1:32


Oil City-34 General McLane-33

103-Ashton Osterberg (GM) won by forfeit
112-Matt McClelland (OC) tech fall over Eric Zelina 17-2
119-Jake Keene (GM) pinned Steve Rood :47
125-Don Osinski (GM) dec Greg Tenney 8-4
130-Don Watson (OC) won by forfeit
135-Jacob Spuck (OC) maj dec Brian Clark 12-3
140-Ryan OCalek (OC) dec Louie Decker 2-1
145-Clay Steadman (GM) dec Darryl Sherlock 6-0
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) pinned Ryan Murray 2:20
160-Kyle Goss (GM) pinned Jonah Davis 2:48
171-Max Koszalka (OC) maj dec Ben Rucker 11-3
189-Branden Stearns (GM) dec Brian Shontz 6-0
215-Josh Cherish (OC) pinned Travis Goss 3:58
275- Matt Tenney (OC) pinned Andrew Wilson 1:16


Lancers Win 3 of 4 Matches On First Day of GM Duals

The Lancer wrestlers won 3 out of 4 dual matches on Friday. Their only loss was to District 9 powerhouse, DuBois. Ashton Osterberg, Hayden Harrison, Brandon Stearns and Don Osinski were all perfect on the day, going 4-0.

Jake Keene also won all four of his matches Friday. The last one was the 75th of Keene's career. Harrison and Keene are both still unbeaten on the season at 10-0.

The Lancer wrestlers will be back in action Saturday against Central, Rocky Grove, McDowell and Oil City.

General McLane-68 Meadville-3

103-Ashton Osterburg (GM) won by forfeit
112- Eric Zelina(GM) pinned Indra Patell 1:17
119- Jake Keene (GM) pinned Joe Amato 1:47
125- Don Osinski(GM) won by tech fall Bryan Towers15-0
130- Brandon Saraceno (GM) pinned Alex Brown 1:09
135- Brian Clark (GM) dec. Nate Heagy 12-7
140- Louis Decker (GM) dec. Richard Towers 6-4
145- Alex Hamilton (Mdv) dec. Clay Steadman 3-2
152- Hayden Harrison(GM) pinned Jacob Kauns 0:51
160- Kyle Goss (GM) pinned Charlie Honvat 1:32
171- Branden Stearns (GM) pinned Joe Bennett 1:04
189- Ben Rucker (GM) dec. Brad Mealy 4-0
215- Travis Goss (GM) pinned Paul Malec 1:26
275- Andrew Wilson(GM) pinned Josh Darling 0:15


General McLane-48 Hickory-25

103-Ashton Osterberg (GM) pinned Nico Bioccuzzi 1:08
112-Eric Zelina (GM) pinned Ricky Titus :54
119-Jake Keene (GM) pinned Brad Shirley :58
125-Don Osinski (GM) pinned Todd Titus :51
130-Brandon Saraceno (GM) dec Justin Gregg 7-6
135-Sean Marshall (Hic) maj dec Brian Clark 11-3
140-Nick Klepper (Hic) pinned Louie Decker 1:50
145-Miles Brown (Hic) dec Clay Steadman 7-4
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) pinned Brad Chermuga :43
160-Tyler Allen (Hic) pinned Kyle Goss 1:58
171-Branden Stearns (GM) dec Mark DeArment 9-2
189-Travis Goss (GM) pinned Scotty Byerly 5:10
215-Andrew Wilson (GM) won by inj def over Case Clark
275-Jon Diegan (Hic) won by forfeit


DuBois-41 General McLane-26

103-Ashton Osterberg (GM) pinned Nick Wycoff 1:10
112-Brandon Dixon (DuB) maj dec Eric Zelina 14-3
119-Jake Keene (GM) pinned Adam Laird 1:00
125-Don Osinski (GM) pinned Nick Wruble 1:30
130-Zach Lundsren (DuB) dec Brandon Saraceno 9-5
135-Zach Bussard (DuB) maj. dec. Brian Clark 13-2
140- Justin linger (DuB0 dec. Louis Decker 13-8
145- Dard Smith (DuB) dec. Clay Steadman 9-5
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) won by tech fall. 20-4
160- Mario Moneni (DuB) pinned Kyle Goss 1:30
171- Branden Stearns (GM) dec. Jordon Andrelonis 6-3
189- Mike Stweart (DuB) pinned Travis Goss 2:40
215- Jon Zimmerman (DuB) pinned Andrew Wilson 1:15
275- Gabe Bowely won by forfeit


General McLane-43 Franklin-21

103-Ashton Osterberg (GM) dec Jimmy Rowland 4-1
112-Bobby Steetle (Frk) pinned Eric Zelina 1:52
119-Jake Keene (GM) dec Luke Miller 10-5
125-Don Osinski (GM) dec Ben Mellring 7-4
130-Brandon Saraceno (GM) pinned Nick Perrine 2:52
135-Alex Anderson (Frk) dec Brian Clark 5-4
140-Louie Decker (GM) pinned Chris Snyder 3:14
145-Andy Lang (Frk) dec Clay Steadman 3-1
152-Hayden Harrison (GM) pinned Anthony Casanola 1:30
160-Chris Crawford (Frk) pinned Kyle Goss :26
171-Andrew Riddle (Frk) maj dec Ben Rucker 13-5
189-Brandon Stearns (GM) won by forfeit
215-Travis Goss (GM) maj dec Sam Schwabenhauer 13-0
275-Andrew Wilson (GM) won by forfeit


Click here to see complete box scores from the GM Duals-2004




© 2001 All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.
Thanks to The JavaScript Source
for the free JavaScripts.