Current Wrestling News
     
 

GM Wins The Fred Bell Tournament

The McLane Wrestlers crushed the competition and won the 2015 Fred Bell Tournament by an incredible 120 1/2 points over 2nd place Redbank Valley.

A record 9 Lancer wrestlers made the finals. Leno Ciotti, Carmine Ciotti, Hunter Hendricks, Giovanni Ciotti, Owen Watkins, Keller Watkins, Briggs Twitchell, Ethan Laird and Jacob Lenhardt.

Winning titles for the Lancers were Carmine Ciotti, Giovanni Ciotti, Keller Watkins, Ethan Laird and Jacob Lenhardt. Most notable of those wins was Laird's at 170 lbs. Laird had lost to Austin Leon, 7-2 at the Tool City Tournament earlier this month. Ethan turned it around and beat Leon, 3-2 this time! Leno Ciotti, Hunter Hendricks, Owen Watkins and Briggs Twitchell all took the silver.

Kyle Sult lost just once, to 2nd ranked and Fred Bell Tournament Champ, Corey Hazel in the semis, but wrestled back to take 3rd.

Keller Watkins had 4 technical falls and a fall in the finals. Watkins didn't give up a single point in the tournament. Keller also allowed no points in the Tool City Tournament. What an amazing accomplishment!

More details to come...

FINALS:

106 Louis Newell (Seneca Valley) wbf Aidan Thompson (Hickory) 4:48
113 #3 AA Ferris Messai (Jamestown) wbd #24 AAA Leno Ciotti (GM) 5-3
120 #21 AAA Carmine Ciotti (GM) wbtf #25 AA Justin Walter (Hickory) 15-0 (5:30)
126 #15 AA Preston Hoover (Mercer) wbd #15 AAA Hunter Hendricks (GM) 8-7
132 #3 AAA DJ Fehlman (Warren) wbf Dustin Weilacher (Union City) 0:57
138 #19 AAA Giovanni Ciotti (GM) wb inj default #6 AA Shae Bloom (Curwensville)
145 #13 AA Derek Steetle (Franklin) wbd #20 AAA Owen Watkins (GM) 10-4
152 #8 AAA Keller Watkins (GM) wbf Gavin Kroesen (West Middlesex) 2:43
160 #14 AA Keshon Truitt (Redbank) wb inj def Briggs Twitchell (GM) 3:30
170 #22 AAA Ethan Laird (GM) wbd Austin Leon (Seneca Valley) 3-2
182 #2 AA Corey Hazel (Penns Valley) wbd #1 AA Dakota Geer (Franklin)
195 #7 AA Marquis Spence (Lakeview) wbd #20 AAA Nathan Barcaskey (Moon) 3-0
220 #7 AA Zach Stafford (Cambridge Springs) wbf #14 AA Cal Haines (Redbank) 1:21
285 Jacob Lenhardt (GM) wbd Jason Oakes (Titusville) 5-2 (3 OT)

---------------------

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2015 Fred Bell Tournament

106-Tony Damore
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round: Alex Srubel (Clar) wbd Damore 1-0
Cons: Hayden Tettis (St M) wbd Damore

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

113-Leno Ciotti
1st Round: L Ciotti wbf ??? ???
2nd Round: L Ciotti wbf Tyler Davis (CS) 0:22
QF: L Ciotti wbf Steve Machen (Titus) 0:55
SF: L Ciotti wbd Alex Lynch (SV) 2-1 (OT)
F: Ferris Messai (Jamest) wbd L Ciotti 5-3

Tourn Record: 4-1 (PLACED 2ND)

120-Carmine Ciotti
1st Round: C Ciotti wbf ??? ???
2nd Round: C Ciotti wbtf Nick Maiocco (Glend) 15-0
QF: C Ciotti wbf Dustin Kudrick (Coud) 1:22
SF: C Ciotti wbmd Hunter Goodlin (Jamest) 12-0
F: C Ciotti wbtf Walter (Hick) 15-0 (5:30)

Tourn Record: 5-0 (PLACED !ST)

126-Hunter Hendricks
1st Round: Hendricks wbf ??? ???
2nd Round: Hendricks wbf Aaron Morris (Yngsv) 1:07
QF: Hendricks wbmd Brock Salvatore (Sharp) 12-0 #9 AA
SF: Hendricks wbmd Curtis Decker (PV) 8-0
F: Preston Hoover (Merc) wbd Hendricks 8-7

Tourn Record: 4-1 (PLACED 2ND)

132-Luke Soboleski
1st Round: ??? (???) wbf Soboleski ???
Cons: Soboleski wbd ??? 12-6
Cons: Soboleski wbf Alex Brochetti (GC) 3:17
Cons QF: ??? (---) won over Soboleski

Tourn Record: 2-2 (DNP)

138-Giovanni Ciotti
1st Round: G Ciotti wbf ??? ???
2nd Round: G Ciotti wbf Nate Jones (UC) 1:47
QF: G Ciotti wbd Dreux Harper (Frnkl) 5-1
SF: G Ciotti wbd Jared Hurd (PV) 4-0
F: G Ciotti wb inj def Shae Bloom (Curwens) 0:01

Tourn Record: 5-0 (PLACED 1ST)

145-Owen Watkins
1st Round: O Watkins wbf ??? ???
2nd Round: O Watkins wbf Clay Verbanac (CS) 2:40
QF: O Watkins wbd Sam Bressler (Curwens) 8-2
SF: O Watkins wbd Dustin Tomcho (UC) 9-4 #15 AA
F: Derek Steetle (Frnkl) wbd O Watkins 10-4

Tourn Record: 4-1 (PLACED 2ND)

152-Keller Watkins
1st Round: K Watkins wbtf ??? ???
2nd Round: K Watkins wbtf Zac Cowell (SV) 15-0
QF: K Watkins wbtf Kyle Pecht (St M) 15-0 (5:45)
SF: Watkins wbtf Miles Bowser (Sharp) 15-0 (4:00)
F: K Watkins wbf Gavin Kroesen (WM) 2:43

Tourn Record: 5-0 (PLACED 1ST)

160-Briggs Twitchell
1st Round: Twitchell wbf ??? ???
2nd Round: Twitchell wbf Dustin Moniot (SV) 3:25
QF: Twitchell wbmd Alec Yochym (Moon) 10-2
SF: Twitchell wbd Easton Hogue (Titus) 13-11 (OT)
F: Keshon Truitt (Redbank) wb inj def Laird 3:30

Tourn Record: 4-1 (PLACED 2ND)

170-Ethan Laird
1st Round: Laird wbf ??? ???
2nd Round: Laird wbf Scott Frey (Titusv) 2:18
QF: Laird wbd Deven Simpson (CS) 6-2
SF: Laird wbtf Kaleb Witherite (Curwens) 19-2 (5:52)
F: Laird wbd Austin Leon (SV) 3-2

Tourn Record: 5-0 (PLACED 1ST)

182-Kyle Sult
1st Round: Sult wbf ??? ???
2nd Round: Sult wbd Adam Little (Moon) 9-4
QF: Sult wbd Zach Stiglitz (Keyst) 5-0
SF: #2 AA Corey Hazel (PV) wbf Sult 1:46
Cons SF: Kyle Sult wbf Dan Stearns (Titusville) 2:08
3RD/4TH: Sult wbf Dan Stearns (Titus) 2:08

Tourn Record: 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)

195-Riley Vaughn
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round: Vaughn wbf Trent Wargo (Jmst) 3:52
QF: Nathan Barcaskey (Moon) wbmd Vaughn 13-4
Cons QF: ??? (---) won over Vaughn

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

220-Kendrick Storm-Bailey
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round: Ray Carlheim (Glend) wbf Bailey 2:30
Cons: Bailey wbf Brendan DeMary (Moon) 0:57
Cons QF: ??? (---) won over Bailey

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

285-Jacob Lenhardt
1st Round: Lenhardt wbf ??? ???
2nd Round: Lenhardt wbd Dante Santelli (SV) 3-0
QF: Lenhardt wbd Tyler Beal (Keyst) 2-0
SF: Lenhardt wbd Raymond Kline (St M) 7-0
F: Lenhardt wbd Jason Oakes (Titus) 5-2 (3 OT)

Tourn Record: 5-0 (PLACED 1ST)

 


McLane Nabs Region 4 Title With A Shutout over Erie East

The General McLane wrestling team clinched their third straight Region 4 Title on Wednesday night with an 82-0 win over Erie East at Home on Senior Night.

The match started at 152 lbs. Keller Watkins secured an early takedown and started running a series of tilts on Garrett Fletcher. Watkins racked up his 12th technical fall of the season before the first period was over. Justin Miller rattled off 18 points in his match against Bonelle Ndagiza and also scored a technical fall. Tony Damore, Carmine Ciotti and Giovanni Ciotti all pinned their opponents. East only fielded 5 wrestlers for the contest, giving up nine forfiets.

The McLane wrestlers will be back in action on Friday and Saturday at the Fred Bell Tournament in Grove City. They will be trying to win their 2nd title in the last 3 years.

Notes From the GM vs. East match:

Keller Watkins got his 21st win, 12th technical fall of the year and the 38th tech fall of his career against East. Owen Watkins and Leno Ciotti also posted their 21st victories of the season. Giovanni Ciotti now leads the team in falls with 10!

The win over Erie East made it 145 career coaching victories for Coach Cook.

Congratulations to this year's seniors: Giovanni Ciotti, Nicol Ciotti, Liz Szoszorek, Ian Mallory, Kendrick Storm-Bailey and Keller Watkins. The seniors were honored along with their parents and coaches last night before the match. Congratulations for your accomplishments and good luck in your future endeavors!

Mark Thursday, January 29th on your calendars. The District 10 AAA Team Duals are scheduled at Central Tech High School. The semifinal round will begin at 5 PM and will feature #2 McDowell vs. #3 Cathedral Prep and #4 Titusville vs. #1 General McLane. The finals will follow at 7 PM with the winner securing a spot in the PIAA Team Duals Championships in Hershey!

---------------

General McLane 82 East 0
152 Keller Watkins (GM) wbtf Garrett Fletcher 15-0 (1:53)
160 Justin Miller (GM) wbtf Bonelle Ndagiza 18-3 (2:51)
170 Ethan Laird (GM) wbff
182 Kyle Sult (GM) wbff
195 Riley Vaughn (GM) wbff
220 Ian Mallory (GM) wbff
285 Jacob Lenhart (GM) wbff
106 Tony Damore (GM) wbf Jowan Carr 1:12
113 Leno Ciotti (GM) wbff
120 Carmine Ciotti (GM) wbf Xavier Mendralla 0:11
126 Hunter Hendricks (GM) wbff
132 Luke Soboleski (GM) wbff
138 Giovanni Ciotti (GM) wbf Jaron Carr 0:54
145 Owen Watkins (GM) wbff

1/22/15


GM Wrestlers Take Bison Duals Title

The McLane wrestlers ran the table at the 2015 Clearfield Bison Duals and they almost made it look easy. It was the fourth year in a row the Lancers made the Bison finals and it was their second championship in the last three years! They won their first two pool matches with ease, beating Port Allegheny 67-7 and Curwensville 69-3. In the quarterfinals the Lancers ran over James M. Coughlin, 64-10.

In the semifinals they took on the state's 4th ranked AA team, Greenville. Greenville took an early lead when Kyle Sult bumped up to 195 to face 9th ranked Zach Miller and lost by fall. Ian Mallory and Jacob Lenhart put McLane on top with a couple of pins, making the score 12-6. The Trojans knotted it up again when 16th ranked Aaron Galvin got a pin at 106. That's when the Lancers started to roll. They won the next three bouts and took eight of the last 10.

Leno Ciotti won by fall and brother Carmine posted a solid, 9-3 win over 12th ranked Michael Lineman at 120. Hunter Hendricks followed with a 1:59 pin over Brandon Moss to make the score 27-12 in favor of GM. Greenville got another fall at 132 to pull within nine points, but the Lancers responded by winning the next 5. Giovanni Ciotti and Owen Watkins both won by fall. Keller Watkins beat 12th ranked Gavin Wilkerson, 6-1 at 152 lbs. Briggs Twitchell pulled off a hard fought 5-3 overtime upset win over 16th ranked Blake Reynolds at 160 lbs. Ethan Laird finished the run with a pin at 170, making the score 51-18. Greenville won the last bout to make the final score, 51-23.

In the finals the Lancers faced off against 15th ranked Montoursville Area. Jacob Lenhart started things out right with a dominating 10-0 major decision over John Belair at 285. Montoursville responded with a pin at 106 to take a 6-4 lead, but McLane came roaring back again. Leno Ciotti posted a 15-4 major decision over Charlie Steinbacher and Carmine Ciotti follwed that with a 16-0 technical fall at 120. Hunter Hendricks bettered that effort with a 17-0 win at 126 lbs. to make the score 18-6 in favor of GM. Luke Soboleski stepped up when the team needed him a decked Gary Lakes at 132 to tack on another six team points.

Giovanni Ciotti suffered a tough, 7-2 loss to 5th ranked Keith Batkowski at 138 lbs. making the score, McLane 24 Montousville 9. Owen Watkins suffered his only loss of the day, a 6-4 heart breaker to 19th ranked Nolan Ott at 145 lbs. That pulled Montoursville to within 12. Keller Watkins pinned Jacob Strassner with just 26 seconds remaining in their bout to put the Lancers back on top by 18. Briggs Twitchell pitched a 5-0 shutout over Michael Forney to ice it for McLane! Ethan Laird lost a very close one, 1-0 to 12th ranked Gavin Hoffman at 170. That was Laird's only loss at the Duals. Kyle Sult got the last Lancer win by fall at 195 lbs. Final score, GM 38 Montoursville 24.

With their five wins on Saturday, the McLane wrestlers upped their overall record to 12-1. They have now rattled off 10 straight wins. They will be back in action next Tuesday against East on Senior Night at home.

Notes From the Bison Duals:

Owen Watkins became the first GM wrestler to hit 20 wins on the season with his pin against Greenville. Owen went 4-1 on the day with 4 falls! Owen and Giovanni Ciotti lead the team in falls with 8 apiece.

Leno Ciotti and Keller Watkins also hit the 20 win mark when they won their bouts in the finals against Montoursville.

Keller Watkins posted two technical falls in Clearfield. Keller has racked up an incredible 37 tech falls in his career so far. He has 11 this year alone. To put that in perspective, Mike Caro is in 2nd place for 'Career Tech Falls' with 12. Keller is on the verge of eclipsing that mark in just one year.

With those five dual meet wins, Coach Cook now has 144 coaching wins in his career.

Keller Watkins, Leno Ciotti, Jacob Lenhart, Hunter Hendricks and Carmine Ciotti were all perfect at the Bison Duals, going 5-0. Briggs Twitchell was also spotless, going 4-0. Congratulations!

WTG, Giovanni Ciotti for pulling out a BIG win over 6th ranked, Shae Bloom of Curwensville. Bloom was a NW Regional AAA Champ at 126 lbs. for DuBois last year!

There's still plenty of great wrestling to come. The Lancers should be the top seed for the District 10 AAA Team Duals. They will most likely have to face either McDowell or Cathedral Prep again. Both are dangerous teams. It will take another all out team effort to make it to the state team duals!

----------------

General McLane 67 Port Allegheny 7
152 Keller Watkins (GM) wbtf Matt Main 17-0 2:00
160 Briggs Twitchell (GM) wbd Josiah Ramadhan 5-0
170 Ethan Laird (GM) wbff
182 Kyle Sult (GM) wbff
195 Riley Vaughn (GM) wbff
220 Ethan Budd(PA) wbd Ian Mallory 6-1
285 Jacob Lenhart (GM) wbff
106 Tony Damore (GM) wbff
113 Leno Ciotti (GM) wbf Casey Vollmer 5:44
120 Carmine Ciotti (GM) wbf Treyton Stiles 1:10
126 Hunter Hendricks (GM) wbff
132 Hunrer Freer (PA) wbmd Luke Soboleski 16-2
138 Giovanni Ciotti (GM) wbtf Jaob Kullenbaum15-0 2:30
145 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Dylan Baumgarner 1:20

General McLane 69 Curwensville 3
160 Briggs Twitchell (GM) wbf Hunter Lancaster 1:53
170 Ethan Laird (GM) wbtf Kaleb Witherite 23-4 4:30
182 Kyle Sult (GM) wbf Ben Junod 1:27
195 Riley Vaughn (GM) wbf Jake Stiles 3:52
220 Ian Mallory (GM) wbff
285 Jacob Lenhart (GM) wbd Seth Connors 3-0
106 Anthony Winebold (C) wbd Tony Damore 4-2
113 Leno Ciotti (GM) wbtf Seth Woolcock 16-0 6:00
120 Carmine Ciotti (GM) wbf Jeremy Gardner :56
126 Luke Soboleski (GM) wbf Ethan Collins :46
132 Hunter Hendricks (GM) wbff
138 Giovanni Ciotti (GM) wbd Shae Bloom 3-2 (UTB)
145 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Sam Bressler 5:12
152 Keller Watkins (GM) wbtf Mason Lancaster 16-0 1:39

General McLane 64 James M. Coughlin 10
170 Ethan Laird (GM) wbff
182 Kyle Sult (GM) wbf Chris Deed :29
195 Riley Vaughn (GM) wbff
220 Ian Mallory (GM) wbf Marquel White 1:12
285 Jacob Lenhart (GM) wbd Nyeheem Kenzakoski 1-0
106 Pat Clarke (JMC) wbmd Tony Damore 13-3
113 Leno Ciotti (GM) wbf Joey Pahler 3:48
120 Carmine Ciotti (GM) wbmd Nick Yankoski 14-0
126 Hunter Hendricks (GM) wbf Josh Brown 3:38
132 Bob Hawkins (JMC) wbf Luke Soboleski 3:06
138 Giovanni Ciotti (GM) wbf Mike Brown 4:50
145 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Frankie Castano 1:30
152 Keller Watkins (GM) wbf Jake Cole 2:51
160 Justin Miller (GM) wbd Brandon Butry 8-4

General McLane 51 Greenville 23
195 Zach Miller (G) wbf Kyle Sult :43
220 Ian Mallory (GM) wbf Dillion Hawthorne 1:07
285 Jacob Lenhart (GM) wbf Mason Horne 4:58
106 Aaron Galvin (G) wbf Tony Damore 1:09
113 Leno Ciotti (GM) wbf Braydon Knauf 2:26
120 Carmine Ciotti (GM) wbd Michael Lineman 9-3
126 Hunter Hendricks (GM) wbf Brandon Moss 1:59
132 Jace Paxton (G) wbf Luke Soboleski 5:37
138 Giovanni Ciotti (GM) wbf Joshua Christner 3:43
145 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Cody Tumpack 1:06
152 Keller Watkins (GM) wbd Gavin Wilkerson 6-1
160 Briggs Twitchell (GM) wbd Blake Reynolds 5-3 (OT)
170 Ethan Laird (GM) wbf Brendan Calvin 3:00
182 Gage Gladysz (G) wbtf Riley Vaughn 18-2

FINALS:

General McLane 38 Montoursville 24
285 Lenhart (GM) wbmd John Belair 10-0
106 Wyatt Lutz (M) wbf Tony Damore 1:52
113 Leno Ciotti (GM) wbmd Charlie Steinbacher 15-4
120 Carmine Ciotti (GM) wbtf Morgan Comini 16-0 3:57
126 Hunter Hendricks (GM) wbtf Mike Kozak 17-0 6:00
132 Luke Soboleski (GM) wbf Gary Lakes 5:04
138 Keith Batkowski (M) wbd Giovanni Ciotti 7-2
145 Nolan Ott (M) wbd Owen Watkins 6-4 *
152 Keller Watkins (GM) wbf Jacob Strassner 5:34
160 Briggs Twitchell (GM) wbd Michael Forney 5-0
170 Gavin Hoffman (M) wbd Ethan Laird 1-0
182 Garrett Hoffman (M) wbd Riley Vaughn 7-0
195 Kyle Sult (GM) wbf Tristan Choate 5:32
220 Ben Cerney (M) wbf Ian Mallory 4:53

1/19/15


Lancers Move To 7-0 In Region 4 With Win Over Dragons

The McLane wrestling team traveled to Warren on Wednesday to take on the Dragons in a Region 4 dual meet. The Lancers scored a 49-16 victory to stay perfect against Region 4 teams. They now need wins over Central Tech and East to claim their 3rd straight Region title!

Owen Watkins and Jacob Lenhart scored falls for GM. Watkins decked Collin DeLattre in 2:53 while Lenhart pulled off his pin in just 24 seconds. Winning by technical fall were Carmine Ciotti, Giovanni Ciotti and Keller Watkins. Riley Vaughn won by major decision over Stephen Crone. Scoring wins by decision for GM were Kyle Sult and Leno Ciotti. Ethan Laird and Justin Miller both won by forfeit.

The team will be at the rough and tumble Clearfield Bison Duals this Saturday. They will see a lot of action, wrestling five dual meets and looking to win back the title. They finished 2nd last year after winning the title in 2013.

Notes From the Warren Dual:

Keller Watkins racked up his 15th win of the year and the 102nd of his career last night. Keller won 16-0 to score his 9th tech fall of the year and the 35th of his career. There are four wrestlers on the 'Career Tech Falls' list that only had 8 technical falls over the entire 4 years they wrestled. Wow!

Owen Watkins leads the team in wins with 16. Eight of those wins were worth bonus points (4 falls, 1 tech fall and 3 majors)!

Leno Ciotti is on fire! He has won 8 of his last 9 matches and that loss was in OT. Leno has a stellar 15-3 recond to go along with his first place finish at the Tool City Tournament. Very impressive for a freshman!

Riley Vaughn has come a long way. As a freshman he had a 6-7 record. This year his record currently stands at 13-5! That is quite an accomplishment for a sophomore in an upper weight class. WTG Riley!

--------------------

General McLane 49 Warren 16
170 Ethan Laird (GM) wbff
182 Kyle Sult (GM) wbd Derek Reagle 3-0
195 Riley Vaughn (GM) wbmd Stephen Crone 10-2
220 Alex Streich (W) wbd Ian Mallory 9-2
285 Jacob Lenhart (GM) wbf Gabe Smead 0:24
106 Jake Frankhouer (W) wbmd Tony Damore 16-2
113 Leno Ciotti (GM) wbd Alex Weston 7-2
120 Carmine Ciotti (GM) wbtf Bailey Winslow 15-0
126 Jacob Engstrom (W) wbd 5-2 Brett Mallory 5-2
132 DJ Fehlman (W) wbf Luke Soboleski 0:51
138 Giovanni Ciotti (GM) wbtf Jason Peterson 15-0
145 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Collin DeLattre 2:53
152 Keller Watkins (GM) wbtf Seth Johnson 16-0
160 Justin Miller (GM) wbff

1/15/15


McLane Wrestlers Come From Behind to Beat Prep

The GM wrestlers took sole possession of first place in Region 4 on Thursday by beating a solid Cathedral Prep squad. But the win didn't come easily. The Lancers found themselves trailing, 14-6 early on and had to dig themselves out. Prep grabbed a surprising, 9-0 lead out of the gate when Leno Ciotti suffered an unexpected, controversial loss at 113 pounds. At that point the momentum belonged to the Ramblers. Giovanni Ciotti got McLane back in the game when he scored a major decision at 138 lbs. That cut Prep's lead to 14-10.

That's when the McLane wrestlers started to roll. Owen Watkins was in a back and forth battle with Chucky Bizzaro, but during a 2nd period scramble, Watkins stepped over, locked up a reverse headlock and decked the Rambler. That put GM on top for the first time, 16-14. Keller Watkins took on veteran Connor Wurst at 152 lbs. in what was expected to be a close match. It wasn't! After a bit of a slow start, Keller hit the mat, started locking up tilts and ringing the bell. By the 5:23 mark it was all over. Watkins racked up his 34th tech fall with a15-0 win! That made the score, 21-14 in favor of the Lancers.

Briggs Twitchell and Ethan Laird both pulled out very close wins at 160 and 170 lbs. respectively. Briggs beat Teegan O'Sullivan 2-0 and Ethan edged Ian Malesiewski 3-1. That made the score McLane 27 Prep 14. Prep was still very much in the contest at that point. Kyle Sult had the daunting task of taking on the District's top ranked 182 pounder, Mike Hughes. Sult got the first takedown on a beautiful high crotch and rode Hughes out. Kyle chose bottom to start the 2nd stanza and escaped to take a 3-0 lead. Hughes got a takedown to make it 3-2. The two traded escapes, but Kyle dug in, went toe to toe with Hughes and pulled out a 4-3 upset. That made the team score, 30-14 and essentially iced it for the Lancers. All they had to do was not give up bonus points in just one of the last three bouts.

At 195 lbs. Riley Vaughn made certain there would be no Prep comeback. He brought the screaming GM fans to their feet when he put away Adam Cosgrove in just 43 seconds.. The Ramblers got the last two wins at 220 and 285 lbs. making the final score GM-36 Prep 23!

Before the big rally began, a couple of key wins also came from Carmine Ciotti at 120 and Hunter Hendricks at 126. Ciotti dominated Brandon Sauers, posting an 8-2 decision. Hunter's win didn't come as easily. In the first period, Spencer Staab used some funk rolls to turn a couple of Hendricks' takedown attempts into takedowns and a set of back points. Hendricks found himself trailing 6-1, but would not cave in. He came back with a vengence and scored 9 unanswered points to post an impressive 10-6 decision.

The McLane wrestlers will be back in action in a dual meet at Warren on January 14th.

Notes From the GM vs. Prep Dual:

The win over Prep last night was a big one for Head Coach Ryan Cook. It was his 138th dual meet win since taking over the program at the beginning of the 2004-05 season. He now has more wins than any head coach in General McLane history. Former coach, Tim Mulholland who retired in 2004 had 137. I have a feeling Coach Cook will add a lot more wins to that total. Congratulations!

Hunter Hendricks deserves a lot of credit for battling back from a 6-1 deficit. It's difficult to make up that much ground in less than 4 minutes. But he found a way to get it done. He's one tough cookie! Kudos to Kyle Sult for his big win over Mike Hughes. Hughes was the district's top ranked 182 pounder. But Kyle kept his composure and wrestled a very smart match, pulling off the upset.

Leno Ciotti suffered a tough loss. His opponent was constantly wrestling the edge of the mat and stepped out every time Leno got close to taking him down. At least once (right in front of where I was sitting) he had his opponent in the sitting position, both legs secured and his feet were clearly in bounds, and he still wasn't awarded a takedown. He ended up losing a hard fought battle in ultimate tie breaker.

Nice wins by Briggs and Ethan. Both wrestlers pulled out very close wins against tough competition! Winning those close ones was the key to not letting the match momentum shift back to the Ramblers.

The Watkins 'Wrecking Crew' was awesome last night. The team desperately needed bonus points and Owen and Keller both came through! Owen with a spectacular pin and Keller with a technical fall over a very good wrestler!

GM now has the momentum to nab the Region 4 title. If they can pull it off it would be their 3rd straight. They still need to beat Warren, Central Tech and East. But winning over McDowell and Prep were huge steps! They should also be selected as the top seed for the upcoming District 10 Team Duals.

Tonight was a great example of a team effort. One fan remarked that the thing he liked the most about this team is the fact that they don't crack under pressure. Even when they get behind and things aren't going well, they just keep battling! No 'head hanging' with this group of wrestlers!

-----------------------

GENERAL McLANE 36 CATHEDRAL PREP 23
106 Brady Sittinger (CP) wbf Tony Damore :43
113 Tyler McKinney (CP) wbd Leno Ciotti 5-3 (UTB)
120 Carmine Ciotti (GM) wbd Brandon Sauers 8-2
126 Hunter Hendricks (GM) wbd Spencer Staab 10-6
132 Ta'Nauz Gregory (CP) wbtf Luke Soboleski 18-2
138 Giovanni Ciotti (GM) wbmd Alejandro Linan 12-0
145 Owen Watkins (GM) wbf Chucky Bizzarro 3:50
152 Keller Watkins (GM) wbtf Connor Wurst 15-0
160 Briggs Twitchell (GM) wbd Teagan O'Sullivan 2-0
170 Ethan Laird (GM) wbd Ian Malesiewski 3-1
182 Kyle Sult (GM) wbd Mike Hughes 4-3
195 Riley Vaughn (GM) wbf Adam Causgrove :37
220 Phil Selker (CP) wbf Ian Mallory 2:42
285 Matt Carr (CP) wbd Jacob Lenhardt 1-0

1/9/15


Lancers Whip Meadville Bulldogs

The McLane wrestlers went to 5-1 overall and 5-0 in Region 4 with a lopsided 53-13 win over the Meadville Bulldogs on Tuesday in Meadville. Ian Mallory and Tony Damore both had pins for the Lancers. Leno Ciotti and Keller Watkins racked up technical falls. Hunter Hendricks posted a major decision over his opponent.

Owen Watkins, Justin Miller and Carmine Ciotti all won by decision. Ciotti's 1-0 win was his second in four days over a very tough, Aaron Ehrgott. Ciotti and Ehrgott are ranked 1st and 2nd respectively in District 10 at 120 lbs.

The Lancers will take on Erie Cathdral Prep in Erie on Thursday evening. The winner will most likely end up winning the Region 4 crown and have an inside track at being chosen as the top seed for the upcoming District 10 AAA Team Duals.

Notes from the Meadville Dual:

Keller Watkins' win last night was the 100th of his career. It seems appropriate that he did it by way of technical fall. In addition, Keller holds the following records: Career Technical Falls (33), Career 2 Point Near Falls (95), Career 3 Point Near Falls (92), and Career Reversals (79).

Last night's team victory was also a milestone for head coach, Ryan Cook. It was Cook's 137th coaching win. That ties him with former Coach Mulholland (1986-88 & 1994-04) for the most coaching wins in General McLane wrestling history. Only one other GM wrestling coach owns 100 or more wins. Steve Samol (1965-75) had 100.

Rob Coleman's first installment of the District 10 AAA Wrestling Rankings were released yesterday. General McLane sports 6 top ranked wrestlers. 13 of 14 GM wrestlers are ranked in the top 4. The Lancers are also the top ranked District 10 AAA team, in addition to being ranked 10th in the latest PA Power Rankings!

----------------

GENERAL McLANE 53 MEADVILLE 13
138 Jon Carrier (GM) wbff
145 Owen Watkins (GM) wbd Derek Ridgeway 8-1
152 Keller Watkins (GM) wbtf Jamar Rostropovich 16-1 (Watkins 100th)
160 Justin Miller (GM) wbd Jeff Craig 7-4
170 Ethan Laird (GM) wbff
182 Caleb Stephens (M) wb inj def Kyle Sult
195 Riley Vaughn (GM) wbff
220 Ian Mallory (GM) wbf Luke Carr 6:22
285 Ben Bish (M) wbd Jacob Lenhardt 6-3
106 Tony Damore (GM) wbf Devin Wattson 0:54
113 Leno Ciotti (GM) wbtf Ty Barzek 18-1
120 Carmine Ciotti (GM) wbd Aaron Ehrgott 1-0
126 Hunter Hendricks (GM) wbmd Ashton Longstreth 15-3
132 Kyle Luben (M) wbmd Luke Soboleski 10-1

1/7/15


GM Wrestlers 2015 Tool City Champs!

The 2014-15 McLane wrestling team ran away from the rest of the field and won their second Tool City Tournament title on Saturday in Meadville. Five GM wrestlers made the finals and a record, four of them won. In fact, the Lancers won 10 out of 12 placement matches to finish the tournament!

Leno Ciotti, Carmine Ciotti, Owen Watkins and Keller Watkins were all crowned Tool City Champs. Hunter Hendricks took runnerup honors. Giovanni Ciotti, Ethan Laird, Kyle Sult, Ian Mallory all placed 3rd. Jacob Lenhart took 4th place. Riley Vaughn and Justin Miller both placed 5th.

Keller Watkins won his 2nd straight Tool City title, dominating his weight class. He posted 2 technical falls and a pin on his way to the crown. In fact, Keller did not give up a single point in his three matches. Brother, Owen won GM's first title at 145 lbs. with a lopsided 9-2 win over Clearfield's Luke McGonigal. Owen went 4-0 with two major decisions.

McLane's other two champs were also brothers. Freshman, Leno Ciotti won the 113 lbs. title with a 5-4 win over McGuffey's Gage Nicolella. But Leno's biggest win came in the semifinals when he upset 8th ranked, Alex Lynch of Seneca Valley! Carmine Ciotti pulled out a come from behind, 7-5 overtime decision over Meadville's Aaron Ehrgott in the finals to take top honors in the 120 lbs. weight class. Hunter Hendricks was GM's 5th finalist at 126. Hendricks wrestled a great match against 12th ranked, Roshaun Cooley of Williamsport, but came out on the short end of a 2-1 score.

Giovanni Ciotti took 3rd place at 138 lbs. His lone loss in the tournament was to 2nd ranked, Tyler Vath of Saegertown by a score of 8-2 in the semifinal round. Giovanni scored two falls and a major decision in his four matches. Ethan Laird placed 3rd in the 170 lbs. weight class. He went 3-1 in the tourney. He suffered his only loss in the semis against state ranked, Austin Leon of Seneca Valley. Ethan racked up two pins and a major decision in his 3 wins. Also taking the bronze was Kyle Sult who went 4-1 with a pin and two majors. Kyle's only loss came at the hands of Franklin's Dakota Geer who's ranked 1st in the state and 16th nationally at 182 pounds. Rounding out McLane 3rd placers was Ian Mallory at 220. Mallory went 3-1, losing just once to Luke Carr of Meadville. Jacob Lenhart placed 4th at 285. He lost in the quarterfinals to Meadville's Ben Bish and then won 3 straight bouts before losing to Ryan Steinstraw of McGuffey in the consolation finals.

Riley Vaughn and Justin Miller both took 5th place. Miller upset 2nd seed, Ty Carey of Franklin in the quaterfinals.

The McLane wrestlers will be back in action next Tuesday when they wrestle a dual meet against Meadville.

---------------

Final team standings: 1. General McLane (GM) 229½, 2. Boiling Springs (BS) 179, 3. Saegertown (Saeg) 176½, 4. McGuffey (McG) 135, 5. Clearfield (Clf) 122, 6. Franklin (Frnk) 119½, 7. Meadville (Mdv) 107, 8. Seneca Valley (Sen Val) 89, 9. Howland, Ohio (How, OH) 88½, 10. Lakeview (Lkv) 87, 11. Titusville (Titusv) 78, 12. Warren (War) 77½, 13. Cochranton (Coch) 50½, 14. Williamsport (Wmspt) 40½, 15. Maplewood (Maplew) 15.

-----------------

Finals
106 Louis Newell (Sen Val) wbd Lane Klein (McG) 12-5.
113 Leno Ciotti (GM) wbd Gage Nicolella (McG) 5-4.
120 Carmine Ciotti (GM) wbd Aaron Ehrgott (Mdv) 7-5 OT.
126 Roshaun Cooley (Wmspt) wbd Hunter Hendricks (GM) 2-1.
132 Korbin Myers (BS) wbd D.J. Fehlman (War) 9-3.
138 Kyle Shoop (BS) wbd Tyler Vath (Saeg) 5-2.
145 Owen Watkins (GM) wbd Luke McGonigal (Clf) 9-3.
152 Keller Watkins (GM) wbtf Lance Neuscheler (Saeg) 16-0.
160 Cody Mulligan (Saeg) wbd Travis Wickard (BS) 5-4.
170 David-Brian Whisler (How,OH) wbtf Austin Leon (Sen Val) 20-5.
182 Dakota Geer (Frnk) wbf Jordan Radich (How,OH) 3:10.
195 Dylan Reynolds (Saeg) wbd Marquis Spence (Lkv) 3-2.
220 Alex Streich (War) wbf Luke Carr (Mdv) 5:00.
285 Ben Bish (Mdv) wbd Mike Bell (How,OH) 3-2 TB.

Consolation finals
106 Nester(BS) wbf Shoemaker (Frnk) 2:24.
113 Lynch (Sen Val) wbd Holley (BS) 4-2.
120 Nicolella (McG) wbd McClarren (Clf) 2-1.
126 Gilbert (Clf) wbd Elizon (Saeg) 6-5.
132 Cline (Coch) wbd Luben (Mdv) 3-0.
138 Giovanni Ciotti (GM) wbd Burns (Titus) 4-2 OT.
145 Steetle (Frnk) wbd Kostyak (BS) 4-2.
152 Richey (McG) wbf Yeager (Lkv) 4:45.
160 Hogue (Titis) wbd Carey (Frnk) 5-2.
170 Ethan Laird (GM) wbmd Cook (Frnk) 9-0.
182 Kyle Sult (GM) wbd Taylor (BS) 6-2.
195 Ogden (Clf) wbd Gouhin (BS) 4-2.
220 Ian Mallory (GM) wbd Clayton (Lkv) 6-2.
285 Steinstraw (McG) wbf Jacob Lenhardt (GM) :56.

5th place matches
106 Davis (Coch) wbd Beck (Saeg) 6-2.
113 Andrews (Mplw) wbd Uber (Frnk) 4-2.
120 Ruhl (Saeg) wbf Clayton (Lkv) 2:44.
126 Shoop (BS) wbd Longstreth (Mdv) 9-3.
132 Mattocks (Saeg) wbd Fischer (Sen Val) 9-5.
138 Harper (Frnk) wbf Ream (Mdv) 3:45.
145 McConn (Mcg) wbd Potts (Wmspt) 4-2 TB.
152 Johnson (War) wbd Norris (Clf) 14-7.
160 Justin Miller (GM) wbf Shingle (McG) 1:54.
170 Zimmerman (Saeg) wbf Thompson (McG) 1:22.
182 Stearns (Titus) wbd Hensler (Sen Val) 6-5.
195 Riley Vaughn (GM) wbd Julian (How,OH) 9-4.
220 McElhoes (McG) wbmd Matlock (How,OH) 11-3.
285 Miller (Coch) wb ff.

Complete 2015 Tool City Brackets

-----------------

Individual GM Wrestlers at the 2014-2015 (36th Annual) Tool City Tournament

106-Tony Damore
Pre: Collin Nester (BS) wbf Damore 2:44
Cons: Damore wbmd Tristan Ritter (Wmsprt) 10-0
Cons: Devan Davis (Coch) wbmd Damore 8-0

Tourn Record: 1-2 (DNP)

113-Leno Ciotti
Pre: Bye
QF: L Ciotti wbf Kenyon Andrews (Maplew) 2:47
SF: L Ciotti wbd Alex Lynch (Sen Val) 6-4 (OT)
F: L Ciotti wbd Gage Nicolella (McG) 5-4

Tourn Record: 3-0 (PLACED 1ST)

120-Carmine Ciotti
Pre: Bye
QF: C Ciotti wbd Jared Ruhl (Saeg) 7-2
SF: C Ciotti wbtf Josiah McClarren (Clrf) 18-2
F: C Ciotii wbd Aaron Ehrgott (Mdv) 7-5 (OT)

Tourn Record: 3-0 (PLACED 1ST)

126-Hunter Hendricks
Pre: Bye
QF: Hendricks wbd Jacob Engstrom (War) 12-7
SF: Hendricks wbd Bingbong Elizon (Saeg) 7-1
F:Roshaun Cooley (Wmspt) wbd Hendricks 2-1

Tourn Record: 2-0 (PLACED 2ND)

132-Luke Soboleski
Pre: Noah Cline (Clrf) wbf Soboleski 1:52
Cons: Hunter Wagner (Titusv) wbd Soboleski 7-4

Tourn Record: 0-2 (DNP)

138-Giovanni Ciotti
Pre: G Ciotti wbf Tyler Smith (Sen Val) 1:28
QF: G Ciotti wbmd Dreux Harper (Frnk) 11-0
SF: Tyler Vath (Saeg) wbd G Ciotti 8-2
Cons SF: G Ciotti wbf Tristan Ream (Mdv) 2:19
3rd/4th: G Ciotti wbd Dalton Burns (Titusv) 4-2

Tourn Record: 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)

145-Owen Watkins
Pre: O Watkins wbmd Cody Persch (Lkv) 12-3
QF: O Watkins wbmd Jeff McConn (McG) 9-0
SF: O Watkins wbd AJ Kostyak (BS) 10-4
F: O Watkins wbd Luke McGonigal (Clrf) 9-2

Tourn Record: 4-0 (PLACED 1ST)

152-Keller Watkins
Pre: Bye
QF: K Watkins wbtf Zac Cowell (Sen Val) 15-0
SF: K Watkins wbf Dillon Richey (McG) 4:57
F: K Watkins wbtf Lance Neuschler (Saeg) 16-0

Tourn Record 3-0 (PLACED 1ST)

160-Justin Miller
Pre: Miller wbmd Dennis Roberts (Coch) 16-2
QF: Miller wbd Ty Carey (Frnk) 4-3
SF: Cody Mulligan (Saeg) wbf Miller 0:42
Cons SF: Easton Hogue (Titusv) wbf Miller 2:28
5th/6th: Miller wbf Luke Shingle (McG) 1:54

Tourn Record: 3-2 (PLACED 5TH)

170-Ethan Laird
Pre: Bye
QF: Laird wbf Tristan Naldonly (Titusv) 1:48
SF: Austin Leon (Sen Val) wbd Laird 7-2
Cons SF: Laird wbf Connor Thompson (McG) 4:09
3rd/4th: Laird wbmd Hagen Cook (Frnk) 9-0

Tourn Record: 3-1 (PLACED 3RD)

182-Kyle Sult
Pre: Sult wbf Mike Hadden (Clrf) 2:47
QF: Sult wbmd Derek Reagle (War) 10-2
SF: Dakota Geer (Frnkl) wbf Sult 3:00
Cons SF: Sult wbmd Brad Hensler (Sen Val) 8-0
3rd/4th: Sult wbd Austin Taylor (BS) 6-2

Tourn Record: 4-1 (PLACED 3RD)

195-Riley Vaughn
Pre: Vaughn wbf Lucas Chieppor (Sen Val) 0:49
QF: Travis Ogden (Clrf) wbd Vaughn 9-6
Cons: Vaughn (GM) wbfDarin Free (Mw) 2:31
Cons QF: Vaughn wbd Jim Duchi (McG) 6-2
Cons SF: Nate Gouhin (BS) wbd Vaughn 9-4
5th/6th: Vaughn wbd Isom Julian (How, OH) 9-4

Tourn Record: 4-2 (PLACED 5TH)

220-Ian Mallory
Pre: Bye
QF: Mallory wbd Andrew Clayton (Lkv) 3-2
SF: Luke Carr (Mdv) wbd Mallory 7-2
Cons SF: Mallory wbd Rickey Ott (BS) 8-5
3rd/4th: Mallory wbd Andrew Clayton (Lkv) 6-3

Tourn Record: 3-1 (PLACED 3RD)

285-Jacob Lenhart
Pre: Lenhart wbf Dalton Gaertner (Saeg) 5:22
QF: Ben Bish (Mdv) wbd Lenhart 3-2
Cons: Lenhart wbf Trent Legal (Lkv) 2:21
Cons QF: Lenhart wbd Mike McCool (Frnk) 3-0
Cons SF: Lenhart wbd Jason Oakes (Titusv) 1-0
3rd/4th: Ryan Steinstraw (McG) wbf Lenhart 0:56

Tourn Record: 4-2 (PLACED 4TH)

1/5/15


 

 
 

GM News Archives

 
     
 
Dec 2014 | Jan 2015 | Feb 2015 | Mar 2015
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
     
   
   
 
 

 

 


© 2001 MclaneWrestling.com All rights reserved.
Thanks to Blue Sparks for use of the Blue Send script.